Perilla frutescens

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Perilla frutescens (L.)Britton
Common Name:BEEFSTEAKPLANT
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Perilla
Species Perilla frutescens (L.)Britton - BEEFSTEAKPLANT

Citation

Citation PERILLA FRUTESCENS (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 277. 1894.
Basionym: Ocimum frutescens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: Burman, Thes. Zeylan. t. 80(1). 1737). Lectotypified by Paton, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 74. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mentha perilloides Mentha perilloides Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 736. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ocimum frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Ocimum frutescens Ocimum frutescens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 597. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: Burman, Thes. Zeylan. t. 80(1). 1737). Lectotypified by Paton, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 74. 1993.
Perilla ocymoides Perilla ocymoides Linnaeus, Gen. Pl., ed. 6. 578. 1764, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ocimum frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Perilla urticifolia Perilla utricifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 80. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ocimum frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Melissa maxima Melissa maxima Arduino, Animadv. Bot. Spec. Alt. 28. 1764.  
Perilla albiflora Perilla albiflora Odashima, J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 7: 84. 1935. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Perilla avium Perilla avium Dunn, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 8: 161. 1913. TYPE: CHINA:
Perilla frutescens var. japonica Perilla frutescens (Linnaeus) Britton, var. japonica (Hasskarl) H. Hara, Enum. Sperm. Jap. 1: 203. 1948.BASIONYM: Perilla ocymoides Linnaeus, var. japonica Hasskarl 1856. 
Perilla ocymoides var. japonica Perilla ocymoides Linnaeus, var. japonica Hasskarl, Retzia 2: 36. 1856. TYPE: JAPAN:
Perilla shimadae Perilla shimadae Kudo, J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 3: 225. 1931. TYPE: TAIWAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 21 Aug 1985 H. E. Jowers s.n.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 15 Sep 2008 S. R. Hill 37918 CULTIVATED. Originally from Dodd's Park, Champaign.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 31 Aug 2003 S. R. Hill 35441 CULTIVATED. Herb from a Korean garden.
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 17 Sep 1941 R. E. Shanks 827
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 20 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45272
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 12 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 614
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3032
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7550
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5677, 512
USA Alabama Crenshaw Co. 07 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19939
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 24 Sep 1977 M. B. Brooks 516
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 29 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5944
USA Georgia Madison Co. 29 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21711
USA Arkansas St. Francis Co. 06 Sep 1927 D. Demaree 4359
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 31 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 17569
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 13 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19348
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 01 Oct 1974 E. LeBlanc 68
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 08 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5363
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: