Euphorbia tirucalli

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Common Name:PENCIL TREE; INDIAN TREE SPURGE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia tirucalli L. - PENCIL TREE; INDIAN TREE SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA TIRUCALLI Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 452. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: Commelin, Horti Med. Amstelod. 1: 27, t. 14. 1697). Lectotypified by Leach, Kirkia 9: 70. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Monroe Keys FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arthrothamnus tirucalli Arthrothamnus tirucalli (Linnaeus) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 62. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia tirucalli Linnaeus 1753. 
Tirucalia indica Tirucalia indica Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 112. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Euphorbia tirucalli Linnaeus 1753. 
Tirucalia tirucalli Tirucalia tirucalli (Linnaeus) P. V. Heath, Calyx 5: 93. 1996.BASIONYM: Euphorbia tirucalli Linnaeus 1753. 
Tithymalus tirucalli Tithymalus tirucalli (Linnaeus) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 139. 1812.BASIONYM: Euphorbia tirucalli Linnaeus 1753. 
Arthrothamnus bergii Arthrothamnus bergii Klostzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 63. 1860. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Arthrothamnus ecklonii Arthrothamnus ecklonii Klostzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 63. 1860. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Euphorbia geayi Euphorbia geayi Costantin & Gallaud, BUll. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 11: 347. 1905. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Euphorbia laro Euphorbia laro Drake, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 5: 307. 1899. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Euphorbia media Euphorbia media N. E. Brown, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 6(1): 556. 1911.  
Euphorbia media var. bagshawei Euphorbia media N. E. Brown, var. bagshawei N. E. Brown, in Oliver. Fl. Trop. Afr. 6(1): 556. 1911.  
Euphorbia rhipsalioides Euphorbia rhipsalioides Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 4(Misc.): 72. 1857.  
Euphorbia scoparia Euphorbia scoparia N. E. Brown, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 6(1): 557. 1911.  
Euphorbia suareziana Euphorbia suareziana Croizat, Natl. Hort. Mag. 1934(Jan): 99. 1934. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Euphorbia tirucalli var. rhipsalioides Euphorbia tirucalli Linnaeus, var. rhipsalioides (Lemaire) A. Chevalier, Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 13: 547. 1933.BASIONYM: Euphorbia rhipsalioides Lemaire 1857. 
Euphorbia viminalis Euphorbia viminalis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 16 Apr 1768, non Burman f. 1 Mar-6 Apr 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Jan 1974 R. W. Long 4122
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3784 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: