Pithecellobium dulce

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.)Benth.
Common Name:MONKEYPOD
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pithecellobium
Species Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.)Benth. - MONKEYPOD

Citation

Citation PITHECELLOBIUM DULCE (Roxburgh) Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 199. 1844.
Basionym: Mimosa dulcis Roxburgh 1798.
Type: INDIA: Coromandel Coast, without data, Roxburgh s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by I. C. Nielsen, Adansonia 19: 34. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee NY  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Feuilleea dulcis Feuilleea dulcis (Roxburgh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 184. 1891.BASIONYM: Mimosa dulcis Roxburgh 1798. 
Inga dulcis Inga dulcis (Roxburgh) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1005. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa dulcis Roxburgh 1798. 
Mimosa dulcis Mimosa dulcis Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 1: 67, pl. 99. 1798. TYPE: INDIA: Coromandel Coast, without data, Roxburgh s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by I. C. Nielsen, Adansonia 19: 34. 1979.
Zygia dulcis Zygia dulcis (Roxburgh) Lyons, Pl. Nam., ed. 2. 503. 1907.BASIONYM: Mimosa dulcis Roxburgh 1798. 
Acacia obliquifolia Acacia obliquifolia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(2): 317. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Ayoquesco, valley of Oaxaca, s.d., Galeotti 3140 (holotype: BR; isotype: P).
Feuilleea bertolonii Feuilleea bertolonii (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 187. 1891.BASIONYM: Pithecellobium bertolonii Bentham 1875; Mimosa monilifera Bertoloni 1840. 
Inga javana Inga javana de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 436. 1825.  
Inga leucantha Inga leucantha C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 495. 1845. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Kohaut s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Inga pungens Inga pungens Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1004. 1806. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Tepecuacuilco, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotypes: P 3 shts).
Mimosa monilifera Mimosa monilifera Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 4: 441. 1840. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Esquintla, without data (holotype: BOLO).
Mimosa pungens Mimosa pungens (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 36. 1810.BASIONYM: Inga pungens Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Mimosa unguis-cati Mimosa unguis-cati Blanco, Fl. Filip. 731. 1837, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Pithecellobium bertolonii Pithecellobium bertolonii Bentham, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 30: 588. 1875.BASIONYM: Mimosa monilifera Bertoloni 1840. 
Pithecellobium littorale Pithecellobium littorale Britton & Rose ex Record, Trop. Woods 11: 15. 1927. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Zacapa: Gualan, near 15 6'N, 89 25'W, 24 Jan 1927, Record & Kuylen 107 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Hawaii Oahu 09 Aug 1993 J. Richard Abbott 5990 CULTIVATED. Native to Neotorpics, from Mexico to Venezuela; widely cultivated in tropical regions; in Hawaii commonly planted as a street tree; sparingly naturalized.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Feb 1991 S. Imhof 35 CULTIVATED. Origin; Central America.
Taiwan Kaphsiung Co. 05 Mar 1977 C. E. Chang 10030 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jun 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 30 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6671
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Feb 1964 A. Grant 10
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 58
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1966 B. J. Lester 2
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Apr 1966 J. L. Behler 59
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: