Zeuxine strateumatica

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Zeuxine strateumatica (L.)Schltr.
Common Name:SOLDIER'S ORCHID; LAWN ORCHID
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Zeuxine
Species Zeuxine strateumatica (L.)Schltr. - SOLDIER'S ORCHID; LAWN ORCHID

Citation

Citation ZEUXINE STRATEUMATICA (Linnaeus) Schlechter, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 45: 394. 1911.
Basionym: Orchis strateumatica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 35, no. 319 (lectotye: BM). Lectotypified by Cribb, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 45: 49. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval US  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin US  
Glades AMES  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenostylis strateumatica Adenostylis strateumatica (Linnaeus) Ames, Orchidac. 2: 59. 1908.BASIONYM: Orchis strateumatica Linnaeus 1753. 
Neottia strateumatica Neottia strateumatica (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Steudel, Nom. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 190. 1841.BASIONYM: Orchis strateumatica Linnaeus 1753. 
Orchis strateumatica Orchis strateumatica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 943. 1753.  
Spiranthes strateumatica Spiranthes strateumatica (Linnaeus) Lindley, Bot. Reg. 10: sub t. 823. 1824.BASIONYM: Orchis strateumatica Linnaeus 1753. 
Strateuma zeylanica Strateuma zeylanica Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 89. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Orchis strateumatica Linnaeus 1753. 
Adenostylis emarginata Adenostylis emarginata Blume, Bijdr. 414. 1825.  
Adenostylis integerrima Adenostylis integerrima Blume, Bijdr. 414, f. 17. 1825.  
Adenostylis sulcata Adenostylis sulcata (Roxburgh) Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formos. Suppl. 6: 75. 1917.BASIONYM: Pterygodium sulcatum Roxburgh 1832. 
Pterygodium sulcatum Pterygodium sulcatum Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 452. 1832.  
Tripleura pallida Tripleura pallida Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 452. 1840.  
Zeuxine bonii Zeuxine bonii Gagnepain, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 3: 326. 1931.  
Zeuxine bracteata Zeuxine bracteata Wight, Icon. Pl. 5(1): 16, pl. 1724 bis. 1851. TYPE: INDIA:
Zeuxine brevifolia Zeuxine brevifolia Wight, Icon. Pl. 5(1): 16, t. 1725. 1851. TYPE: INDIA:
Zeuxine emarginata Zeuxine emarginata (Blume) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 485. 1840.BASIONYM: Adenostylis emarginata Blume 1825. 
Zeuxine integerrima Zeuxine integerrima (Blume) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 486. 1840.BASIONYM: Adenostylis integerrima Blume 1825. 
Zeuxine membranacea Zeuxine membranacea Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 486. 1840.  
Zeuxine procumbens Zeuxine procumbens Blume, Fl. Javae Nov. Ser. 56. 1858.  
Zeuxine robusta Zeuxine robusta Wight, Icon. Pl. 5(1): 16, t. 1726. 1851. TYPE: INDIA:
Zeuxine sulcata Zeuxine sulcata (Roxburgh) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 485. 1840.BASIONYM: Pterygodium sulcatum Roxburgh 1832. 
Zeuxine tripleura Zeuxine tripleura Lindley, J. Proc. Linn. Soc., Bot. 1: 186. 1857.BASIONYM: Zeuxine pallida Lindley 1840. 
Zeuxine wariana Zeuxine wariana Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 1: 77. 1911. TYPE: NEW GUINEA: