Indigofera hirsuta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera hirsuta L.
Common Name:HAIRY INDIGO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera hirsuta L. - HAIRY INDIGO

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA HIRSUTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 751. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann 272 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Trimen, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 24: 147. 1887.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1172. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila hirsuta Anila hirsuta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus 1753.