Caesalpinia crista

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Caesalpinia crista L.
Common Name:YELLOW NICKER
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Caesalpinia
Species Caesalpinia crista L. - YELLOW NICKER

Citation

Citation CAESALPINIA CRISTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 380. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 1: 68 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dandy & Exell, J. Bot. 76: 175-176. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee NY  
Monroe Keys NY  
Palm Beach NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caesalpinia nuga Caesalpinia nuga (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 2: 32. 1811.BASIONYM: Guilandina nuga Linnaeus 1762. 
Guilandina crista Guilandina crista (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 591, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia crista Linnaeus 1753. 
Guilandina nuga Guilandina nuga Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 546. 1762. TYPE: INDONESIA: Ambon Island, without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 50. 1747). Lectotypified by Merrill, Interpr. Rumph. Herb. Ambon. 281. 1917.
Ticanto nuga Ticanto nuga (Linnaeus) Medikus, Theodora 52. 1786.BASIONYM: Guilandina nuga Linnaeus 1762. 
Butea loureirii Butea loureirii Spreng., Syst. Veg. 3: 186. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Genista scandens Loureiro 1790. 
Caesalpinia axillaris Caesalpinia axillaris (Lamarck) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 481. 1825.BASIONYM: Guilandina axillaris Lamarck 1785. 
Caesalpinia chinensis Caesalpinia chinensis Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 361. 1832.  
Caesalpinia paniculata Caesalpinia paniculata (Lamarck) Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 32. 1814.BASIONYM: Guilandina paniculata Lamarck 1785. 
Caesalpinia scandens Caesalpinia scandens Heyne ex Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 209. 1821.  
Genista scandens Genista scandens Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 428. 1790.  
Guilandina axillaris Guilandina axillaris Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 435. 1785. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 6: t. 20. 1686).
Guilandina paniculata Guilandina paniculata Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 435. 1785. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 6: t. 19. 1686). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 62: 155. 2013.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Nov 1966 G. R. Cooley 11975 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 130
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: