Crotalaria retusa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria retusa L.
Common Name:RATTLEWEED
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria retusa L. - RATTLEWEED

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA RETUSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 715. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 2: 21 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Windler & McLaughlin, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 609. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward FSU  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria alatipes Crotalaria alatipes Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 57. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Crotalaria retusifolia Crotalaria retusifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 516. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotalaria retusa Linnaeus 1753. 
Crotalaria cuneifolia Crotalaria cuneifolia (Forsskål) Schrank, Syll. Pl. Nov. 2: 78. 1828.BASIONYM: Dolichos cuneifolius Forsskål 1775. 
Crotalaria hostmannii Crotalaria hostmannii Steudel, Flora 26: 757. 1843. TYPE: SURINAM: Without locality, 1842, Hostmann 593 (holotype: P; isotypes: NY, W).
Crotalaria retusa var. maritima Crotalaria retusa Linnaeus, var. maritima Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 2: 15. 1894. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Puttalam-Kalpitiya, Aug 1883, Trimen s.n. (holotype: PDA).
Dolichos cuneifolius Dolichos cuneifolius Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 134. 1775. TYPE: "Arabia", without data, Feb 1763, Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C).
Lupinus cochinchinensis Crotalaria cochinchinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 429. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Feb 1918 B. H. Patterson s.n.
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 Sep 1962 D. B. Ward 3058
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24982
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Nov 1989 D. W. Crewz 3045
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 May 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28007
USA Florida Hendry Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28750
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 9434
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11223
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 1 Feb 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1842
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2242
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 781
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Mar 2008 S.W. Braem EB0067
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Apr 2010 S.W. Braem CC0875
St. Maarten 12 May 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3152
Cuba Cienfuegos Prov. 14 May 1956 E. A. Turnau s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 14 Aug 1963 A. C. Jermy 2865
Dominica St. Paul Par. 17 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8770
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Puerto Rico Comerío Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9342
Puerto Rico Manatí Municip. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9028
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2313
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 23 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6612
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: