Urochloa ramosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa ramosa (L.)T.Q.Nguyen
Common Name:BROWNTOP MILLET; DIXIE SIGNALGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa ramosa (L.)T.Q.Nguyen - BROWNTOP MILLET; DIXIE SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA RAMOSA (Linnaeus) T.Q.Nguyen, Novosti Sist. Vyss. Rast 1966: 13. 1966.
Basionym: Panicum ramosum Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA: Cult. at Uppsala (lectotype: LINN 80.44). Lectotypified by Cope, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 142: 207. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FTG  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 10: 296. 1984.
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland NY  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria ramosa Brachiaria ramosa (Linnaeus) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 542. 1919.BASIONYM: Panicum ramosum Linnaeus 1767. 
Echinochloa ramosa Echinochloa ramosa (Linnaeus) Roberty, Bull. Inst. Fondam. Afrique Noire, Ser. A, Sci. Nat. 17: 64. 1955.BASIONYM: Panicum ramosum Linnaeus 1767. 
Panicum ramosum Panicum ramosum Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 29. 1767. TYPE: INDIA: Cult. at Uppsala (lectotype: LINN 80.44). Lectotypified by Cope, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 142: 207. 1982.
Brachiaria regularis var. nidulans Brachiaria regularis (Nees von Esenbeck) Stapf, var. nidulans (Mez) Taeckholm, Bull. Fac. Sci. Egypt. Univ. 17: 432. 1941.BASIONYM: Panicum nidulans Mez 1904. 
Panicum arvense Panicum arvense Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 391, t. 109. 1831. TYPE: SENEGAL:
Panicum brachylachnum Panicum brachylachnum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 62. 1853. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum breviradiatum Panicum breviradiatum Hochstetter, Flora 38: 195. 1855. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Schimper in Buchinger 1513 (holotype: ?; isotype: P).
Panicum canescens Panicum canescens Roth ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 457. 1817.  
Panicum cognatissimum Panicum cognatissimum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 69. 1853. TYPE: SENEGAL/GAMBIA: Without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum nidulans Panicum nidulans Mez, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34: 136. 1904. TYPE: SUDAN:
Panicum pallidum Panicum pallidum Peter, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen, Math.-Phys. Kl., ser. 2. 13(2): 45. 1928. TYPE: TANZANIA: Pare Distr.: Makanya, s.d., Peter 12274 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Panicum petiveri var. puberulum Panicum peteveri Chiovenda, var. puberulum Chiovenda, Annuario Reale Ist. Bot. Roma 8: 302. 1907. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Panicum sorghum Panicum sorghum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 58. 1853. TYPE: EGYPT:
Panicum supervacuum Panicum supervacuum C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc. Bot. 24: 407. 1888. TYPE: INDIA: Bengal:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 09 Oct 1972 A. K. Gholson s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 05 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1180
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0025
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5937
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9814
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6136
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11712
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10769
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jul 1985 J. Brooks s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10024
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Aug 2008 C. Slaughter 16849
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1758
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8974
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Aug 2003 C. vanHoek WB0437
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Sep 2007 P. L. Howell 1028
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12868
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 09 Oct 1972 A. K. Gholson s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Nov 2006 C. Slaughter 15171
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9398
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8044
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jul 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9507
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Aug 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Nov 1976 G. N. Avery 1687
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11462
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Oct 1950 Sherouse 1718
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8942
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jun 2007 C. vanHoek HR0503
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6804
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Jun 1975 A.G. Shuey 2038
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10233
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13511
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1214
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 27 Aug 2003 L. E. Urbatsch 8433
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 22 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 1008
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 12 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45336
USA South Carolina Chatham Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 433
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 09 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18232
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 26 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 35117
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jun 1943 H. Kurz 1354
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: