Indigofera tinctoria

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera tinctoria L.
Common Name:TRUE INDIGO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera tinctoria L. - TRUE INDIGO

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA TINCTORIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 751. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 3: 20(273) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 15. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila tinctoria Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 160. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus 1753. 
Anila tinctoria var. normalis Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 160. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus 1753. 
Indigofera indica Indigofera indica Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 245. 1789, nom. illegit. et non Miller 1768.BASIONYM: Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus 1753. 
Anila tinctoria var. orthocarpa Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. orthocarpa (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 160. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle 1825. 
Indigofera anil var. orthocarpa Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 225. 1825.  
Indigofera argentea Indigofera argentea Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 415. 1845, non Burman f. 1768, nec Linnaeus 1771. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Rizal Prov., Antipolo, s.d., Blanco 124 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, BO, K, L, US).
Indigofera argentea Indigofera argentea Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 273. 1771, non Burman f. 1768. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 176(3). 1725). Lectotypified by Schrire, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 473. 1997.
Indigofera bergii Indigofera bergii Vatke, Adnot. Crit. Pl. Sp. 1876: 3. 1877.BASIONYM: Indigofera orthocarpa (de Candolle) O. Berg 1863, non C. Presl 1844; Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle 1825. 
Indigofera cinerascens Indigofera cinerascens de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 226. 1825.  
Indigofera houer Indigofera houer Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 137. 1775. TYPE: YEMEN: Without data, Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C).
Indigofera oligophylla Indigofera oligophylla Lamarck ex Baker, Fl. Maurit. 70. 1877, non Klotzsch 1861.  
Indigofera ornithopodioides Indigofera ornithopodioides Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 372. 1827.  
Indigofera orthocarpa Indigofera orthocarpa (de Candolle) O. Berg, in O. Berg & C. F. Schmidt, Darstell. Beschr. Off. Gew. 4: sub pl. 30d. 1863, non C. Presl 1844.BASIONYM: Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle 1825. 
Indigofera sumatrana Indigofera sumatrana Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 317, t. 148. 1791. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sumatra: Without data (lectotype: Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: t. 148. 1791). Lectotypified by de Kort & Thijsse, Blumea 30: 136. 1984.
Indigofera tinctoria Indigofera tinctoria Blanco, Fl. Filip. 591. 1837, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Manila, s.d., Blanco 826 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, BO, K, L, P, US).
Indigofera tinctoria var. macrocarpa Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 225. 1825.  
Indigofera tinctoria var. torulosa Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus, var. torulosa Baker f., Legum. Trop. Afr. 157. 1926. TYPE: TOGO: Without data, Warnecke 262 (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31894
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 1965 R. Metzger 64
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30224
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Jun 1981 J. Popenoe 2138
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Apr 2000 K. A. Bradley 1251
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Sep 1982 D. S. Correll 54071
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30174
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1979 R. Lluck s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2993
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27597
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 3010
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2141
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29240
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Sep 2001 K. A. Bradley 2117
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 59
St. Maarten 19 Jan 1965 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3427
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7772
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 30 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 24023
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 02 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8471
St. Martin 12 Sep 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3165
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 03 Sep 1955 J. A. Moore 6420
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 20 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 377
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 20 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 376
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: