Aleurites moluccanus

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Aleurites moluccanus (L.)Willd.
Common Name:CANDLENUT TREE; INDIAN WALNUT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Aleurites
Species Aleurites moluccanus (L.)Willd. - CANDLENUT TREE; INDIAN WALNUT

Citation

Citation ALEURITES MOLUCCANUS (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 590. 1805.
Basionym: Jatropha moluccana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 3: 27 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Radcliffe-Smith, Kew Bull. 41: 54. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camirium moluccanum Camirium moluccanum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 595. 1891.BASIONYM: Jatropha moluccana Linnaeus 1753. 
Jatropha moluccana Jatropha moluccana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1006. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 3: 27 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Radcliffe-Smith, Kew Bull. 41: 54. 1986.
Aleurites cordifolius Aleurites cordifolius (Gaertner) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 49. 1840.BASIONYM: Camirium cordifolium Gaertner 1791. 
Aleurites integrifolius Aleurites integrifolius Vieillard, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 16: 59. 1862, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aleurites trilobus J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1775. 
Aleurites lanceolatus Aleurites lanceolatus Blanco, Fl. Filip. 757. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Aleurites lobatus Aleurites lobatus Blanco, Fl. Filip. 756. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Aleurites trilobus Aleurites trilobus J. R. Forster & G. Forster, Char. Gen. Pl. 112, t. 56. 1775. TYPE: TONGA: Without data, Forster 214.360 (holotype: BM).
Camirium cordifolium Camirium cordifolium Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 195, t. 125. 1791.  
Juglans camirium Juglans camirium Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 573. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Jul 2001 P. L. Howell 448
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10576
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 May 2012 S.W. Braem KS0106
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: