Crotalaria verrucosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria verrucosa L.
Common Name:BLUE RATTLEBOX
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria verrucosa L. - BLUE RATTLEBOX

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA VERRUCOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 715. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 3: 4 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Windler & McLaughlin, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 613. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin MO  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisanthera versicolor Anisanthera versicolor Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 60. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Crotalaria angulosa Crotalaria angulosa Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 197. 1786, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Crotalaria flexuosa Crotalaria flexuosa Moench, Suppl. Meth. 55. 1802. nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Crotalaria verrucosa var. genuina Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. genuina Stehle, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 18: 101. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Anisanthera hastata Anisanthera hastata (Persoon) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 61. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotalaria acuminata (de Candolle) G. Don 1832; Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. acuminata de Candolle 1825, nom. illegit.; Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. hastata Persoon 1807. 
Crotalaria acuminata Crotalaria acuminata (de Candolle) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 134. 1832.BASIONYM: Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. acuminata de Candolle 1825, nom. illegit.; Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. hastata Persoon 1807. 
Crotalaria caerulea Crotalaria caerulea Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 67. 1787 ("1786").  
Crotalaria verrucosa var. acuminata Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. acuminata de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 125. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. hastata Persoon 1807. 
Crotalaria verrucosa var. hastata Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. hastata Persoon, Syn> Pl. 2: 284. 1807.  
Crotalaria verrucosa var. obtusa Crotalaria verrucosa Linnaeus, var. obtusa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 125. 1825.BASIONYM: Crotalaria caerulea Jacquin 1787. 
Phaseolus bulai Phaseolus bulai Blanco, Fl. Filip. 572. 1837.  
Quirosia anceps Quirosia anceps Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 398. 1845.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Mar 1974 G. N. Avery 1490 Introduced: now naturalized in one small area of this station.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 21 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 817
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 27
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3376
Dominica St. Paul Par. 04 Jun 1994 S. R. Hill 25814
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3376a
St. Martin 20 Jan 1965 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3429
Bahamas Long Island 26 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 150
St. Vincent & the Grenadines The Grenadines 30 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8278
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: