Cassia fistula

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Cassia fistula L.
Common Name:GOLDEN SHOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Cassia
Species Cassia fistula L. - GOLDEN SHOWER

Citation

Citation CASSIA FISTULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 377. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 102. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bactyrilobium fistulum Bactyrilobium fistulum (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 440. 1809.BASIONYM: Cassia fistula Linnaeus 1753. 
Cathartocarpus fistulus Cathartocarpus fistulus (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 459. 1805.BASIONYM: Cassia fistula Linnaeus 1753. 
Cassia bonplandiana Cassia bonplandiana de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 490. 1825.BASIONYM: Cassia excelsa Kunth 1824, non Schrader 1821. 
Cassia excelsa Cassia excelsa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 339. 1824, non Schrader 1821. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Aragua: Porto Cabello, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Cassia fistuloides Cassia fistuloides Colladon, Hist. Nat. Med. Casses 87, t. 1. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cassia rhombifolia Cassia rhombifolia Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 334. 1832. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Cult. in India,
Cathartocarpus excelsus Cathartocarpus excelsus G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 453. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia bonplandiana de Candolle 1825; Cassia excelsa Kunth 1824, non Schrader 1821. 
Cathartocarpus fistuloides Cathartocarpus fistuloides (Colladon) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 454. 1832.BASIONYM: Cassia fistuloides Colladon 1816. 
Cathartocarpus rhombifolius Cathartocarpus rhombifolius (Roxburgh) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 453. 1832.BASIONYM: Cassia rhombifolia Roxburgh 1832. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29532
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Aug 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4826 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4126 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico 03 Jan 1945 E. P. Claus 22 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1984 G. Fleming 3700 CULTIVATED.
Barbados St. John Par. 25 May 1970 M. Meagher 278 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 28 May 1976 C. E. Chang 9221 CULTIVATED.
China 11 Aug 2000 S. Y. Hu 123 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1968 R. A. Howard 17083 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1968 R. A. Howard 17083 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4126 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8063 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8063 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6982 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6982 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Sep 1961 R. W. Read 1252 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Jul 1924 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7297 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7297 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 19 Apr 1961 A. Griffiths, Jr. 4270 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 56-S-885; collection of fruiting material from Griffiths 3883, which see; source: Div. Pl. Expl. And Intr., B. A. Argentina.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 14 Oct 1960 A. Griffiths, Jr. 3883 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 56-S-885; collection of fruiting material from Griffiths 3883, which see; source: Div. Pl. Expl. And Intr., B. A. Argentina.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 10 Oct 1974 C. D. Jativa 3021 CULTIVATED. LASCA Acc. Number 56-S-885; source: Division De Explorociones E Intro. De Plantas, Rivadavia 1439 - Buenos Aires, Argentina.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Aug 1931 J. B. McFarlin 6424 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jun 1971 D. LePage 15 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: