Laportea aestuans

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Laportea aestuans (L.)Chew
Common Name:WEST INDIAN WOODNETTLE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Laportea
Species Laportea aestuans (L.)Chew - WEST INDIAN WOODNETTLE

Citation

Citation LAPORTEA AESTUANS (Linnaeus) Chew, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem., ser. 3. 21: 200. 1965.
Basionym: Urtica aestuans Linnaeus 1763.
Type: SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.14). Lectotypified by R. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 75. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fleurya aestuans Fleurya aestuans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 196. 1853.BASIONYM: Urtica aestuans Linnaeus 1763. 
Fleurya aestuans var. linnaeana Fleurya aestuans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Miquel, var. linnaeana Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 72. 1869, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Fleurya aestuans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Miquel 1853; Urtica aestuans Linnaeus 1763 
Urtica aestuans Urtica aestuans Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1397. 1763. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.14). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 75. 1988.
Fleurya aestuans var. glandulosa Fleurya aestuans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Miquel, var. glandulosa (Weddell) Weddell, Arch. Must. Hist. Nat. 9: 112. 1856.BASIONYM: Fleurya glandulosa Weddell 1852. 
Fleurya aestuans var. petiolata Fleurya aestuans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Miquel, var. petiolata (Decaisne) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 72. 1869.BASIONYM: Fleurya petiolata Decaisne 1834. 
Fleurya aestuans var. racemosa Fleurya aesutans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Miquel, var. racemosa Weddell, in de Candole, Prodr. 16(1): 72. 1869.BASIONYM: Urtica caravellana Schrank 1819. 
Fleurya aestuans var. tuberculata Fleurya aestuans (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupre ex Miquel, var. tuberculata (Andersson) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 72. 1869.BASIONYM: Urtica tuberculata Andersson 1855. 
Fleurya caravellana Fleurya caravellana (Schrank) Weddell, Ann. Nat. Sci., Bot., ser. 3. 18: 204. 1852.BASIONYM: Urtica caravellana Schrank 1819. 
Fleurya cordata Fleurya cordata Gaudichaud-Beaupre, Voy. Uranie 498. 1830 ("1826"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Fleurya glandulosa Fleurya glandulosa Weddell, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 18: 205. 1852. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Herb. Martius 84 (holotype: M).
Fleurya ingrata Fleurya ingrata Miquel, in Zollinger, Syst. Verz. 103, 106. 1854.  
Fleurya perrieri Fleurya perrieri Leandri, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Geol. Colon. Marseille 7/8: 16, f. 3. 1950. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Fleurya petiolata Fleurya petiolata Decaisne, Nouv. Ann. Must. Hist. Nat. 3: 490. 1834. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor:
Fleuryopsis petiolata Fleuryopsis petiolata (Decaisne) Opiz, Lotos 3: 240. 1853.BASIONYM: Fleurya petiolata Decaisne 1834. 
Laportea bathiei Laportea bathiei Leandri, in Humbert, Fl. Madagasc. 56: 10. 1965.BASIONYM: Fleurya perrieri Leandri 1950. 
Urtica caravellana Urtica caravellana Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. t. 82. 1819.  
Urtica cordata Urtica cordata (Gaudichaud-Beaupré) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 734. 1841.BASIONYM: Fleurya cordata Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830. 
Urtica divergens Urtica divergens G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 264. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA:
Urtica latifolia Urtica latifolia Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 113. 1792.  
Urtica nemorosa Urtica nemorosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 42. 1817. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Urtica petiolata Urtica petiolata (Decaisne) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 735. 1841.BASIONYM: Fleurya petiolata Decaisne 1834. 
Urtica schimperiana Urtica schimperiana Hochstetter ex Steudel, Flora 33: 159. 1850. TYPE: ETHIHOPIA:
Urtica tuberculata Urtica tuberculata Andersson, Kongl. Svenska Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1853: 159. 1855.