Paspalum nicorae

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum nicorae Parodi
Common Name:BRUNSWICKGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum nicorae Parodi - BRUNSWICKGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM NICORAE Parodi, Notas Mus. La Plata, Bot. 8: 82. 1943.
Basionym: Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. arenarium Arechavaleta 1894.
Type: URUGUAY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum arenicola Paspalum arenicola Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 138. 1940, non Müller Stuttgartensis 1861.BASIONYM: Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. arenarium Arechavaleta 1894. 
Paspalum plicatulum var. arenarium Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. arenarium Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 58. 1894. TYPE: URUGUAY: Costa de la Río de la Plata, Mar-Apr, Arechavaleta s.n. (holotype: MVM; isotypes: US, W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Mar 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Jun 2004 E. M. Ferguson 798
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Aug 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Aug 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Sep 1988 M. Saphir s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16482
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jun 2004 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 May 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1216
USA Florida Hendry Co. 23 Jun 1982 D. W. Hall 618
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: