Flueggea virosa subsp. melanthesoides

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.)Voigt subsp. melanthesoides (F.Muell.)G.L.Webster
Common Name:SIMPLELEAF BUSHWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Flueggea
Species Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.)Voigt subsp. melanthesoides (F.Muell.)G.L.Webster - SIMPLELEAF BUSHWEED

Citation

Citation FLUEGGEA VIROSA (Roxburgh ex Willdenow) Royle, subsp. MELANTHESOIDES (F. Mueller) G. L. Webster, Allertonia 3: 294. 1984.
Basionym: Leptonema melanthesoides F. Mueller 1857.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Victoria River, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Flueggea melanthesoides Flueggea melanthesoides (F. Mueller) F. Mueller, Trans. Bot. Soc. Edinburgh 7: 490. 1863.BASIONYM: Leptonema melanthesoides F. Mueller 1857. 
Leptonema melanthesoides Leptonema melanthesoides F. Mueller, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 9: 17. 1857. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Victoria River, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: K).
Securinega melanthesoides Securinega melanthesoides (F. Mueller) Airy Shaw, Kew Bull. 31: 352. 1976.BASIONYM: Leptonema melanthesoides F. Mueller 1857. 
Flueggea keyensis Flueggea keyensis (Warburg) Boerlage, Handb. Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 216. 1900.BASIONYM: Securinega keyensis Warburg 1891. 
Flueggea novoguineensis Flueggea novoguineensis Valeton ex Hallier f., Meded. Rijks-Herb. 36: 5. 1918. TYPE: INDONESIA: Irian Jaya (Papua): Merauke, 1904, Koch 456 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by G. L. Webster, Allertonia 3: 295. 1984.
Flueggea virosa forma reticulata Flueggea virosa (Roxburgh ex Willdenow) Royle, forma reticulata Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 22: 878. 1927. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Cloncurry, s.d., Domin 5951 (lectotype: PR). Lectotypified by G. L. Webster, Allertonia 3: 294. 1984.
Flueggea virosa var. aridicola Flueggea virosa (Roxburgh ex Willdenow) Royle, var. arenicola Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 22: 878. 1927. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Cloncurry, s.d., Domin 5954 (lectotype: PR). Lectotypified by C. Barker & Welzen, Syst. Bot. 35: 547. 2010.
Securinega keyensis Securinega keyensis Warburg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 13: 358. 1891. TYPE: PAPUA NEW GUINEA:
Securinega melanthesoides var aridicola Securinega melanthesoides (F. Mueller) Airy Shaw, var. aridicola (Domin) Airy Shaw, Muelleria 4: 213. 1980.BASIONYM: Flueggea virosa (Roxburgh ex Willdenow) Royle, var. aridicola Domin 1927. 
Securinega virosa var. australiana Securinega virossa (Roxburgh ex Willdenow) Baillon, var. australiana Baillon, Adansonia 6: 334. 1866. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Aug 1982 G. N. Avery 2369
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 639
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jul 1975 G. N. Avery 1586
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Oct 2015 C. Mason s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Oct 2015 C. Mason s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: