Briza minor

Family:POACEAE
Species:Briza minor L.
Common Name:LITTLE QUAKINGGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Briza
Species Briza minor L. - LITTLE QUAKINGGRASS

Citation

Citation BRIZA MINOR Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 70. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SWITZERLAND: Without data (lectotype: LINN 88.1). Lectotypified by Hubbard, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Gramin. 53. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FTG  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Briza deltoidea Briza deltoidea Burman f., Fl. Indica, Prodr. Fl. Cap. 3. 1768. TYPE: FRANCE: Montpellier, s.d., Sherard s.n. (holotype: OXF).
Briza minor var. virens Briza minor Linnaeus, var. virens (Linnaeus) Rouy, Fl. France 14: 178. 1913.BASIONYM: Briza virens Linnaeus 1762. 
Briza virens Briza virens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 103. 1762. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN). Lectotypified by C. E. Hubbard, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Gramineae 1: 53. 1970.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Oct 1984 M. Moffler 293
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1160
USA Florida Union Co. 20 Mar 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 13 Mar 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10144
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Mar 1976 R. K. Godfrey 74771
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Apr 1982 J. R. Manhart 420
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6375
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15446
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 May 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69536
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7103
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1008
USA Florida Madison Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21530
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16858
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17014
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16786
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16951
USA Florida Union Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16973
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16966
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16921
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16927
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22142
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 24 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34481
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 02 Apr 1976 M. Musso 26
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 26 Apr 1952 W. H. Duncan 13464
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Swank 575
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24914
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 Apr 1970 D. Frederick 359
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 18 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20572
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 17 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2745
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 22 May 1930 J. Bright 3152
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 28 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34581
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 02 May 1965 W. H. Duncan 22492
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 27 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 26568
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 19 Apr 1995 C. vanHoek 448
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 02 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3441
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3624
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3609
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 28 Apr 1960 G. R. Swank 740
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 01 May 1995 J. MacGregor 1145
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 29 Mar 1985 J. MacGregor 50
USA Georgia Glynn Co. 18 Apr 1960 G. R. Swank 712
USA Louisiana Jeff Davis Par. 07 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7630
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 02 May 1965 W. H. Duncan 22492
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 17 Apr 1983 R. D. Thomas 83086
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8916
USA Alabama Greene Co. 14 Apr 1967 J. L. Thomas 969
USA Florida Gulf Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22449
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22441
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 07 Jul 1900 W. H. Harris 10907
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 28 Mar 1913 W. H. Harris 11603
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 04 Oct 1913 A. S. Hitchcock 699
New Zealand 12 Nov 1979 E. B. Bangerter 5433
Japan 31 May 1986 J. Humbles J-17
Japan 20 May 1928 K. Ichikawa 48
France Jun 1840 S.-R. Lenormand 1546
Italy 1908 H. Rolston 345801
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: