Nymphaea capensis var. zanzibariensis

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea capensis Thunb. var. zanzibariensis (Casp.)Conard
Common Name:CAPE BLUE WATERLILY
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea capensis Thunb. var. zanzibariensis (Casp.)Conard - CAPE BLUE WATERLILY

Citation

Citation NYMPHAEA CAPENSIS Thunberg, var. ZANZIBARIENSIS (Caspary) Conard, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 4: 157. 1905.
Basionym: Nymphaea zanzibariensis Caspary 1877.
Type: TANZANIA: Zanzibar: Cult. at Berlin, 1875, Caspary s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia zanzibariensis Castalia zanzibariensis (Caspary) Britton, Fl. Bermuda 135. 1918.BASIONYM: Nymphaea zanzibariensis Caspary 1877. 
Leuconymphaea zanzibariensis Leuconymphaea zanzibariensis (Caspary) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.BASIONYM: Nymphaea zanzibariensis Caspary 1877. 
Nymphaea caerulea subsp. zanzibariensis Nymphaea caerulea Savigny, subsp. zanzibariensis (Caspary) S. W. L. Jacobs, Telopea 5: 705. 1994.BASIONYM: Nymphaea zanzibariensis Caspary 1877. 
Nymphaea stellata var. zanzibariensis Nymphaea stellata Willdenow, var. zanzibariensis (Caspary) Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 111: sub t. 6843. 1885.BASIONYM: Nymphaea zanzibariensis Caspary 1877. 
Nymphaea zanzibariensis Nymphaea zanzibariensis Caspary, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 35: 203. 1877. TYPE: TANZANIA: Zanzibar: Cult. at Berlin, 1875, Caspary s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7581
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1998 K. A. Bradley 1970
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Feb 1982 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1978 C. G. Wright 53
USA Florida Indian River Co. 27 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5553
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 44
USA Florida Glades Co. 25 May 1992 J. Beckner 2708
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Jul 1980 D. Black 1027
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10186
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1987 S. Brenner s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 08 Dec 1992 J. Beckner 2712
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Aug 1982 D. Richardson 873
USA Florida Highlands Co. Aug 1992 T. K. Sullivan s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 12 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1055
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 Sep 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-59 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 Sep 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-59 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 17 Dec 2016 S. Myers 1873
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: