Poa annua

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa annua L.
Common Name:ANNUAL BLUEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Poa
Species Poa annua L. - ANNUAL BLUEGRASS

Citation

Citation POA ANNUA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 68. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 87.17 [right-hand plant]). Lectotypified by Soreng, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 254. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ochlopoa annua Ochlopoa annua (Linnaeus) H. Scholz, Ber. Inst. Landschafts-Pflanzenökologie Univ. Hohenheim 16: 58. 2003.BASIONYM: Poa annua Linnaeus 1753. 
Aira pumila Aira pumila Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 76. 1814. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Catabrosa pumila Catabrosa pumila (Pursh) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 696. 1817.BASIONYM: Aira pumila Pursh 1814. 
Catabrosa thomsonii Catabrosa thomsonii Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 311. 1896. TYPE: CHINA: Tibet: Nubra Valley,
Poa aestivalis Poa aestivalis J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 272. 1830. TYPE: PERU:
Poa algida Poa algida Trinius, Linnaea 10: 306. 1836. TYPE: PERU:
Poa annua forma reptans Poa annua Linnaeus, forma reptans (Haussknecht) T. Koyama, Grass. Jap. Neighb. Reg. 523. 1987.BASIONYM: Poa annua Linnaeus, var. reptans Haussknecht 1891. 
Poa annua var. aquatica Poa annua Linnaeus, var. aquatica Ascherson, Fl. Brandenburg 1: 844. 1864. TYPE: GERMANY:
Poa annua var. eriolepis Poa annua Linnaeus, var. eriolepis E. Desvaux, Fl. Chil. 6: 405. 1854. TYPE: CHILE:
Poa annua var. remotiflora Poa annua Linnaeus, var. remotiflora Hackel ex Battandier & Trabut, Fl. Algérie 2: 206. 1895. TYPE: ALGERIA:
Poa annua var. reptans Poa annua Linnaeus, var. reptans Haussknecht, Mitth. Thüring. Bot. Vereins 9: 7. 1891.  
Poa annua var. rigidiuscula Poa annua Linnaeus, var. rigidiuscula L. H. Dewey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 262. 1895. TYPE: IDAHO: Nez Perce Co.: Lapwai Agency, 5 May 1892, Sandberg et al. 134 (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Poa bipollicaris Poa bipollicaris Hochstetter, Flora 38: 321. 1855. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Poa ovalis Poa ovalis Tineo, Pl. Rar. Sicil. 21. 1846. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:
Poa remotiflora Poa remotiflora (Hackel ex Battandier & Trabut) Murbeck, Acta Univ. Lund 36(1): 22. 1900, non Ruprecht 1845.BASIONYM: Poa annua Linnaeus, var. remotiflora Hackel ex Battandier & Trabut 1895. 
Poa royleana Poa royleana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 256. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6340
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56354
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Mar 1987 C. vanHoek 52
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Mar 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1987 C. vanHoek 882
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 Apr 2009 M. T. Strong 3852
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52937
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Feb 2004 G. Wilder 19556
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Feb 1984 G. Fleming 3681
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 03 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55469
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Feb 1982 K. Shuler s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Feb 1971 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2277
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2008 C. vanHoek HR0570
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 13 Mar 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Mar 2000 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Mar 2004 J. M. Kunzer 481
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Feb 1988 C. vanHoek 97
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 918
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 31 Mar 2010 C. Slaughter 17677
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2011 T. MacClendon 1072
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18630
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18736
USA Florida Duval Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18517
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18492
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18513
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18797
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22126
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22312
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 19 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38548
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 06 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2236
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 10 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1719
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 Mar 1968 M. Morris 30
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 13 Mar 1973 J. Dean 260
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 24 Apr 1985 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 3577
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4557
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24898
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 12 Feb 1991 J. B. Nelson 10056
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 29 Mar 1988 MacGregor 669
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 22 Mar 1986 J. MacGregor 364
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone 7799
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 24 Apr 1976 K. Jolissaint
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22374
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22425
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: