Ficus americana

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus americana Aubl.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN LAUREL FIG
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus americana Aubl. - WEST INDIAN LAUREL FIG

Citation

Citation FICUS AMERICANA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 952. 1775, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. pl. 132(2). 1757).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus perforata Ficus perforata Linnaeus, Pl. Surin. 17. 1775, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ficus americana Aublet 1775. 
Ficus chiriquiana Ficus chiriquiana (Miquel) Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 298. 1867.BASIONYM: Urostigma chiriquianum Miquel 1862. 
Ficus eugeniifolia Ficus eugeniifolia (Liebmann) Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 3: 144. 1883.BASIONYM: Urostigma eugeniifolium Liebmann 1851. 
Ficus jacquiniifolia Ficus jacquiniifolia A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 221, t. 72. 1850. TYPE: CUBA:
Ficus liebmanniana Ficus liebmanniana (Miquel) Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 298. 1867.BASIONYM: Urostigma liebmannianum Miquel 1854. 
Ficus oerstediana Ficus oerstediana (Miquel) Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 299. 1867.BASIONYM: Urostigma oerstedianum Miquel 1854. 
Ficus omphalophora Ficus omphalophora Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 466. 1903.  
Ficus sintenisii Ficus sintenisii Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 464. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Ficus wilsonii Ficus wilsonii Warburg, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 467. 1903. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Urostigma chiriquianum Urostigma chiriquianum Miquel, Verslagen Meded. Afd. Natuurk. Kon. Akad. Wetensch. 13: 412. 1862. TYPE: PANAMA:
Urostigma eugeniifolium Urostigma eugeniifolium Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 329. 1851.  
Urostigma liebmannianum Urostigma liebmannianum Miquel, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 195. 1854.  
Urostigma oerstedianum Urostigma oerstedianum Miquel, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 196, t. 36. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 10 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3752
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Apr 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 09 Dec 1962 M. B. Kalloo B503
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 28 Jun 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15092
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1374
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8266
Bahamas North Andros Island 21 May 1997 M. A. Vincent 7749
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: