Berlandiera subacaulis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Berlandiera subacaulis (Nutt.)Nutt.
Common Name:FLORIDA GREENEYES
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Berlandiera
Species Berlandiera subacaulis (Nutt.)Nutt. - FLORIDA GREENEYES

Citation

Citation BERLANDIERA SUBACAULIS (Nuttall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 343. 1841.
Basionym: Silphium subacaule Nuttall 1821.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silphium nuttallianum Silphium nuttallianum Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 216. 1828.BASIONYM: Silphium subacaule Nuttall 1821. 
Silphium subacaule Silphium subacaule Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 301. 1821. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).