Urochloa texana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa texana (Buckley)R.D.Webster
Common Name:TEXAS SIGNALGRASS; TEXAS MILLET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa texana (Buckley)R.D.Webster - TEXAS SIGNALGRASS; TEXAS MILLET

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA TEXANA (Buckley) R. D. Webster, Austral. Panic. 253. 1987.
Basionym: Panicum texanum Buckley 1866.
Type: TEXAS: Travis Co.: Austin, s.d., Buckley s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 46. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FTG  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria texana Brachiaria texana (Buckley) S. T. Blake, Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 81: 7. 1969.BASIONYM: Panicum texanum Buckley 1866. 
Panicum texanum Panicum texanum Buckley, Prelim. Rep. Surv. Texas, App. 3. 1866. TYPE: TEXAS: Travis Co.: Austin, s.d., Buckley s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 46. 1910.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11409
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11408
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23358
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Aug 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8460
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jan 2004 G. Wilder 19637
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2491
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1980 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71569
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11778
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11455
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13425
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 16 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158377
USA Alabama Butler Co. 14 Jul 2007 A. R. Diamond 17800
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 02 Nov 1978 R. D. Thomas 62283
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 25 Sep 1891 S. M. Tracy 203
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: