Paspalum notatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum notatum Flüggé
Common Name:BAHIAGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum notatum Flüggé - BAHIAGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM NOTATUM Flüggé, Gram. Monogr., Paspalum 106. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas, s.d., Schrader & Ventenat s.n. (lectotype: B; isolectotype: BM, KIEL, MO, P, US). Lectotypified by de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 30: 313. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1174. 2007.
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum notatum var. typicum Paspalum notatum Flüggé, var. typicum Parodi, Revista Argent. Agron. 15: 54. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Paspalum notatum Flüggé 1810. 
Paspalum notatum var. latiflorum Paspalum notatum Flüggé, var. latiflorum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 73. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (lectotype: LE; isolectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Zuloaga et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 71: 47. 2004.
Paspalum saltense Paspalum saltense Arechavaleta, Anales Mus.Nac. Montevideo 1: 53. 1894. TYPE: URUGUAY: Salto, Feb 1893, Arechavaleta s.n. (holotype: MVM; isotype: US).
Paspalum taphrophyllum Paspalum taphrophyllum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 19. 1853. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Sieber 364 [mis-cited as 365] (holotype: L; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum uruguayense Paspalum uruguayense Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 54, t. 1. 1894. TYPE: URUGUAY: Without data, Arechavaleta s.n. (holotype: MVM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1974 G. M. Luer s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Sep 1949 D. W. Mather M462
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Aug 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0367
USA Florida Seminole Co. Jul 2000 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Robinson 305
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 10983
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9388
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11302
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jun 2004 G. J. Wilder 21934
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 3998
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4286
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 30 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 15860
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6500
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 26 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16175
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 10 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 564
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 05 Jul 1921 E. L. Ekman 914
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: