Lonchocarpus punctatus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lonchocarpus punctatus Kunth
Common Name:DOTTED LANCEPOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lonchocarpus
Species Lonchocarpus punctatus Kunth - DOTTED LANCEPOD

Citation

Citation LONCHOCARPUS PUNCTATUS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 383. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Cumana: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7586 CULTIVATED. FG-2385; seed from Atkins Garden, Cienfuegos, Cuba; plant originally native to Trinidad.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6987 CULTIVATED. FG-2385; plant originated in Trinidad; our seed came from Atkins Garden, Cienfuegos, Cuba.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6987 CULTIVATED; FG-2385; plant originated in Trinidad; our seed came from Atkins Garden, Cienfuegos, Cuba.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1967 G. N. Avery s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: