Alloteropsis cimicina

Family:POACEAE
Species:Alloteropsis cimicina (L.)Stapf
Common Name:BUGSEEDGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Alloteropsis
Species Alloteropsis cimicina (L.)Stapf - BUGSEEDGRASS

Citation

Citation ALLOTEROPSIS CIMICINA (Linnaeus) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 487. 1919.
Basionym: Milium cimicinum Linnaeus 1771.
Type: INDIA: Malabar: Without data (neotype: LINN 83.2). Neotypified by Clayton & Renvoize, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Gramineae 3: 617. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis cimicina Agrostis cimicina (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 258. 1810. (BASIONYM: Milium cimicinum Linnaeus 1771. 
Agrostis digitata Agrostis digitata Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 59. 1783, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Milium cimicinum Linnaeus 1771. 
Axonopus cimicinus Axonopus cimicinus (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 12, 154. 1812.BASIONYM: Milium cimicinum Linnaeus 1771. 
Coridochloa cimicina Coridochloa cimicina (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck ex Chase, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 24: 129. 1911.BASIONYM: Milium cimicinum Linnaeus 1771. 
Milium cimicinum Milium cimicinum Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 184. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Malabar: Without data (neotype: LINN 83.2). Neotypified by Clayton & Renvoize, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Gramineae 3: 617. 1982.
Panicum cimicinum Panicum cimicinum (Linnaeus) Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 9. 1783.BASIONYM: Milium cimicinum Linnaeus 1771. 
Urochloa cimicina Urochloa cimicina (Linnaeus) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 31. 1829.BASIONYM: Milium cimicinum Linneaus 1771. 
Alloteropsis latifolia Alloteropsis latifolia (Peter) Pilger, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 12: 382. 1935.BASIONYM: Axonopus latifolius Peter 1930. 
Alloteropsis quintasii Alloteropsis quintasii (Mez) Pilger, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 13: 263. 1936.BASIONYM: Urochloa quintasii Mez 1921. 
Axonopus latifolius Axonopus latifolius Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1, Anh.): 21, fig. 20(1). 1930. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Urochloa quintasii Urochloa quintasii Mez, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 57: 195. 1921. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Sofala-Gazaland, Lourenco Marques (Maputo), 1893, Quintas 86 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 23 Aug 1998 J. R. Burkhalter 15981
USA Florida Escambia Co. 22 Oct 1994 J. R. Burkhalter 14470
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: