Elionurus tripsacoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Elionurus tripsacoides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Common Name:PAN-AMERICAN BALSAMSCALE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Elionurus
Species Elionurus tripsacoides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. - PAN-AMERICAN BALSAMSCALE

Citation

Citation ELIONURUS TRIPSACOIDES Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 941. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 502. 1989.
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum tripsacoides Anatherum tripsacoides (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 290. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Andropogon nuttallii Andropogon nuttallii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 580. 1860.BASIONYM: Rottboellia ciliata Nuttall 1818. 
Andropogon tripsacoides Andropogon tripsacoides (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 364. 1854.BASIONYM: Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Elionurus nuttallii Elionurus nuttallii (Chapman) Bentham ex Vasey, Grass. U.S. 17. 1883, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon nuttallii Chapman 1860; Rottboellia ciliata Nuttall 1818. 
Elionurus tripsacoides var. genuinus Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. genuinus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 333. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Rottboellia ciliata Rottboellia ciliata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 83. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Elionurus trapnellii Elionurus trapnellii C. E. Hubbard, Bull. Misc. Inform. 1933: 498. 1933. TYPE: ZAMBIA: Mazabuka, Central Research Station, s.d., Trapnell 846 (holotype: K).
Elionurus tripsacoides subvar. ambiguus Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, subvar. ambiguus Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 40: 41. 1921. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Miraflores, 19 Oct 1910, Herzog 1020 (holotype: L).
Elionurus tripsacoides subvar. brevidentatus Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, subvar. brevidentatus (Hackel) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 260. 1960.BASIONYM: Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. brevidentatus Hackel 1889. 
Elionurus tripsacoides subvar. sericeus Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, subvar. sericeus (Hackel) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 260. 1960.BASIONYM: Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. sericeus Hackel 1889. 
Elionurus tripsacoides var. brevidentatus Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. brevidentatus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 334. 1889. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Without data, Balansa 296a (holotype: W).
Elionurus tripsacoides var. sericeus Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. sericeus Hackel in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 334. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Mirador, s.d., Liebmann 656 (holotype: B?).
Elionurus tripsacoides var. subcandidus Elionurus tripsacoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. subcandidus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 351. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Elionurus welwitschii Elionurus welwitschii Rendle, in Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 2(1): 137. 1899. TYPE: ANGOLA: Pungo Andongo-Candumba, Mar 1857, Welwitsch 2711 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1959 W. G. Atwater GS-136
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Sep 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1757
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jun 2003 C. vanHoek WB0430
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2515
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Oct 1992 C. vanHoek 315
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Oct 1961 W. G. Atwater s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Oct 1998 P. L. Howell 649
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2212
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18270
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18845
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23226
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15246
USA Florida 1842 - 1849 F. I. X. Rugel 396
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Nov 1968 G. N. Avery #A 326
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27732
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 1994 S. Cole CS0242
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23762
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23843
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1999 J. Myers 587
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25415
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Aug 1964 L. J. Brass 33310
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1991 B. F. Hansen s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Oct 1968 G. N. Avery 498
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jul 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5472
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10292
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25357
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55619
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23359
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16907
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1952 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Oct 2001 B. Hattaway FL0416
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Aug 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1300
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: