Acanthospermum australe

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Acanthospermum australe (Loefl. ex L.)Kuntze
Common Name:PARAGUAY STARBURR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Acanthospermum
Species Acanthospermum australe (Loefl. ex L.)Kuntze - PARAGUAY STARBURR

Citation

Citation ACANTHOSPERMUM AUSTRALE (Loefling ex Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 303. 1891.
Basionym: Melampodium australe Loefling ex Linnaeus 1763.
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthospermum xanthioides Acanthospermum xanthioides de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 521. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Centrospermum xanthioides Kunth 1820, nom. illegit.; Melampodium australe Loefling ex Linnaeus 1763. 
Acanthospermum xanthioides var. obtusifolium Acanthospermum xanthioides de Candolle, var. obtusifolium de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 522. 1836, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Acanthospermum xanthioides de Candolle 1836, nom. illegit.; Centrospermum xanthioides Kunth 1820, nom. illegit.; Melampodium australe Loefling ex Linnaeus 1763. 
Centrospermum xanthioides Centrospermum xanthioides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 270. 1820, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melampodium australe Loefling ex Linnaeus 1763. 
Melampodium australe Melampodium australe Loefling ex Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1303. 1763. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,
Acanthospermum brasilum Acanthospermum brasilum Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. pl. 53. 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Acanthospermum hirsutum Acanthospermum hirsutum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 522. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acanthospermum brasilium Schrank 1820. 
Acanthospermum xanthioides var. acutifolium Acanthospermum xanthioides de Candolle, var. acutifolium de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 522. 1836.  
Acanthospermum xanthioides var. glabratum Acanthospermum xanthioides de Candolle, var. glabratum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 522. 1836.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Oct 1988 C. vanHoek 162
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53035
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1975 A.G. Shuey 2039
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5546
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31383
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23370
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10385
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23705
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3737
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 May 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2111
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Dec 1969 O. K. Lakela 31964
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11535
USA Florida Lake Co. 11 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Sep 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11848
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Mar 1974 L. Baltzell 5868
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 May 1974 L. Baltzell 6377
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Dec 2011 M. T. Strong 4074
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Nov 2014 T. MacClendon 1393
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 05 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26100
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: