Abelmoschus esculentus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abelmoschus esculentus (L.)Moench
Common Name:OKRA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abelmoschus
Species Abelmoschus esculentus (L.)Moench - OKRA

Citation

Citation ABELMOSCHUS ESCULENTUS (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 617. 1794.
Basionym: Hibiscus esculentus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 875.31). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 100. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus esculentus Hibiscus esculentus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 696. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 875.31). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 100. 1966.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4002 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Dec 2008 K. A. Bradley 2669
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: