Evolvulus convolvuloides

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.)Stearn
Common Name:BINDWEED DWARF MORNING-GLORY; DWARF BINDWEED
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Evolvulus
Species Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.)Stearn - BINDWEED DWARF MORNING-GLORY; DWARF BINDWEED

Citation

Citation EVOLVULUS CONVOLVULOIDES (Willdenow ex Schultes) Stearn, Taxon 21: 649. 1972.
Basionym: Nama convolvuloides Willdenow ex Schultes 1820.
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: CumanĂ¡, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Stearn, Taxon 21: 648-649. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Evolvulus glaber Evolvulus glaber Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 862. 1824 ("1825"). TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Evolvulus glabriusculus Evolvulus glabriusculus Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 78. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Evolvulus glaber Sprengel 1824. 
Evolvulus mucronatus Evolvulus mucronatus Swartz ex Wikstrom, Kongl. Vetensk. Akad. Handl. 1827: 61. 1827. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Forsstroem s.n. (holotype: S).
Nama convolvuloides Nama convolvuloides Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 189. 1820. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Stearn, Taxon 21: 648-649. 1972.
Evolvulus campestris Evolvulus campestris Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 6: 190. 1915. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Near San Gerónimo, 1 Jul 1914, Purpus 7182 (holotype: UC; isotypes: BM, MO, NY, US).
Evolvulus linifolius var. linearis Evolvulus linnifolius (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. linearis Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 347. 1869. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jan 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1981 J. Popenoe 1953
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 531
Puerto Rico Villalba Mun. 28 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6674
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 31 Dec 1963 G. R. Proctor 24348
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. San Fernando de Monte Cristi Mun. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2444
Guadeloupe Guadeloupe Dept. 14 Nov 1959 G. R. Proctor 19974
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 283
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: