Desmanthus leptophyllus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmanthus leptophyllus Kunth
Common Name:SLENDERLEAF BUNDLEFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmanthus
Species Desmanthus leptophyllus Kunth - SLENDERLEAF BUNDLEFLOWER

Citation

Citation DESMANTHUS LEPTOPHYLLUS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 264. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Near CumanĂ¡, 16 Jul-16 Nov 1799, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acuan guadeloupense Acuan guadeloupense Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 133. 1928. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, 1892, Duss 2630 (holotype: NY; isotype: US fragm).
Acuan insulare Acuan insulare Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 133. 1928. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Vicinity of Santiago, 10-25 Mar 1912, Britton et al. 12842 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Acuan latum Acuan latum Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 132. 1928. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Jan 1860, Hayes 765 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Desmanthus insularis Desmanthus insularis (Britton & Rose) Léon, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 9: 8. 1950.BASIONYM: Acuan insulare Britton & Rose 1928. 
Desmanthus latus Desmanthus latus (Britton & Rose) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 159. 1936.BASIONYM: Acuan latum Britton & Rose 1928. 
Desmanthus multiglandulosus Desmanthus multiglandulosus Britton & Killip, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 35(3): 148. 1936. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Santa Marta, thickets near the coast at Playa Brava, 17 Nov 1899, Smith 2063 (holotype: NY; isotype: CM, F, GH, MICH, UC, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Aug 1966 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 907
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 913
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: