Pectis humifusa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pectis humifusa Sw.
Common Name:YERBA DE SAN JUAN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pectis
Species Pectis humifusa Sw. - YERBA DE SAN JUAN

Citation

Citation PECTIS HUMIFUSA Swartz, Prodr. 114. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by D. J. Keil, Sida 11: 393. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier MSC-Lit Lit-MSC: D. J. Keil, Rhodora 77: 145. 1975.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lorentea humifusa Lorentea humifusa (Swartz) Lessing, Linnaea 6: 719. 1831.BASIONYM: Pectis humifusa Swartz 1788. 
Chthonia repens Chthonia repens Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 27: 204. 1823. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P-JU; isotypes: P, P-LA).
Pectis serpyllifolia Pectis serpyllifolia Lessing, Linnaea 6: 715. 1831. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Wydler 208 (lectotype: G-DC; isolectotypes: E, K, L, OXF, S, TCD). Lectotypified by D. J. Keil, Sida 11: 394. 1986.
Pectis sieberi Pectis sieberi Lessing, Linnaea 6: 717. 1831. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Sieber 24 (holotype: CW?; isotypes: HAL, JE, K, L, M, MO, NY, P 2 shts, PR, WU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 15 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8551
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 25 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6628
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: