Dioscorea villosa

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea villosa L.
Common Name:WILD YAM; FOURLEAF YAM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea villosa L. - WILD YAM; FOURLEAF YAM

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA VILLOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1033. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 94 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 2: 49. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FTG  
Escambia USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Walton FTG  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea paniculata Dioscorea paniculata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 239. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Dioscorea quaternata Dioscorea quaternata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 581. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Union Co.: Parris Bridge Road, N side of Lake Blalock, N of Carlisle, 15 May 1991, Hill 22286 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.
Dioscorea villosa subsp. paniculata Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, subsp. paniculata R. R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 173. 1924, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dioscorea paniculata Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Dioscorea villosa subsp. quaternata Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, subsp. quaternata (J. F. Gmelin) R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 173. 1924.BASIONYM: Dioscorea quaternata J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Dioscorea villosa var. vera Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. vera Prain & Burkill, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 10(?): 15. 1914, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Dioscorea cliffortiana Dioscorea cliffortiana Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 232. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dioscorea sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Dioscorea glauca Dioscorea glauca Muhlenberg ex Bartlett, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A.. 189: 10, 13. 1910.  
Dioscorea hexaphylla Dioscorea hexaphylla Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 89. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Dioscorea hirticaulis Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 189: 17. 1910.  
Dioscorea lloydiana Dioscorea lloydiana E. H. L. Krause, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 32(2): 331. 1914.BASIONYM: Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. glabra C. Lloyd 1880. 
Dioscorea longifolia Dioscorea longifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 89. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:
Dioscorea megaptera Dioscorea megaptera Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 88. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Dioscorea paniculata var. glabrifolia Dioscorea paniculata Michaux, var. glabrifolia Bartlett, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 189: 15. 1910.  
Dioscorea pruinosa Dioscorea pruinosa Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 338. 1850.  
Dioscorea quaternata var. glauca Dioscorea quaternata J. F. Gmelin, var. glauca (Muhlenberg ex Bartlett) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 399. 1937.BASIONYM: Dioscorea glauca Muhlenberg ex Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea quinata Dioscorea quinata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 581. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Dioscorea repanda Dioscorea repanda Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 89. 1837 ("1836"), non Blume 1827. TYPE: ALABAMA/VIRGINIA:
Dioscorea sativa Dioscorea sativa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1033. 1753. TYPE: Without data, cult. in Holland (lectotype: Ehret, in Linnaeus, Hort. Cliffort. t. 28, vegetative portion. 1737), typ. cons. propos. Lectotypified by Stearn, Introd. Linnaeus' Sp. Pl. (Ray Soc. ed.). 47. 1957; McNeill et al., Taxon 37: 369. 1987.
Dioscorea villosa forma glabrifolia Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, forma glabrifolia (Bartlett) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 401. 1937.BASIONYM: Dioscorea paniculata Michaux, var. glabrifolia Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa subsp. glabrifolia Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, subsp. glabrifolia (Bartlett) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 358. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Dioscorea paniculata Michaux, var. glabrifolia Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa subsp. glauca Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, subsp. glauca (Muhlenberg ex Bartlett) R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 173. 1924.BASIONYM: Dioscorea glauca Muhlenberg ex Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa subsp. hirticaulis Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, subsp. hirticaulis (Bartlett) R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 173. 1924.BASIONYM: Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa var. glabra Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. glabra C. Lloyd, in King & C. Lloyd, Suppl. Amer. Dispens. 81. 1880.  
Dioscorea villosa var. glabrifolia Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. glabrifolia (Bartlett) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 49. 1918.BASIONYM: Dioscorea paniculata Michaux, var. glabrifolia Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa var. hirticaulis Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. hirticaulis (Bartlett) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Dioscorea hirticaulis Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa var. laeviuscula Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. laeviuscula A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 544. 1847.  
Dioscorea waltheri Dioscorea waltheri Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 2. 269. 1815.