Distimake aegyptius

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Distimake aegyptius (L.)A.R.Simões & Staples
Common Name:HAIRY WOODROSE
Plant Notes:This species is now placed in the genus Distimake, but was previously included in Merremia, a genus which has been redefined to include only ten species (Simões & Staples 2017).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Distimake
Species Distimake aegyptius (L.)A.R.Simões & Staples - HAIRY WOODROSE

Citation

Citation DISTIMAKE AEGYPTIUS (Linnaeus) A.R. Simões & Staples , Bot. J. Linn. So 183: 573 . 2017.
Basionym: Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 218.35). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 16: 84. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas pentaphylla Batatas pentaphylla Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 436. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus pentaphyllus Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus aegyptius Convolvulus aegyptius (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 923. 1759.BASIONYM: Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus pentaphyllus Convolvulus pentaphyllus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 223. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea aegyptia Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 162. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 218.35). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 16: 84. 1982.
Ipomoea pentaphylla Ipomoea pentaphylla Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 297. 1789 ("1788"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus pentaphyllus Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit. ; Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea pilosa Ipomoea pilosa Cavanilles, Icon. 4: 11. 1797, nom. illegit. et non Houttuyn 1777.BASIONYM: Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Merremia aegyptia Merremia aegyptia (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 505. 1910.BASIONYM: Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Merremia pentaphylla Merremia pentaphylla Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 552. 1893, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus pentaphyllus Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Operculina aegyptia Operculina aegyptia (Linnaeus) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 502. 1906.BASIONYM: Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Spiranthera aegyptia Spiranthera aegyptia (Linnaeus) Roberty, Boissiera 10: 148. 1964.BASIONYM: Ipomoea aeyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Spiranthera pentaphylla Spiranthera pentaphylla Bojer, Hortus Maurit. 226. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus pentaphyllus Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Ipomoea aegyptia Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus hirsutus Convolvulus hirsutus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1820. 2: 65. 1824, non Marschall von Bieberstein 1808, nec Tenore 1811-1815.  
Convolvulus munitus Convolvulus munitus Wallich ex Wight, Bot. Misc. 2: 104. 1830.  
Convolvulus nemorosus Convolvulus nemorosus Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 303. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Ipomoea fulva Ipomoea fulva Bertoloni, Horti Bonon. Pl. Nov. 1826: 5. 1826.  
Ipomoea nemorosa Ipomoea nemorosa (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 282. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus nemorosus Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Ipomoea polytricha Ipomoea polytricha Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 372. 1830.BASIONYM: Convolvulus hirsutus Roxburgy 1824, non Marschall von Bieberstein 1808, nec Tenore 1811-1815. 
Ipomoea sinaloensis Ipomoea sinaloensis Brandegee, Zoe 5: 217. 1905. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa:
Ipomoea tortugensis Ipomoea tortugensis Peter, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 31. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Without data, 1880, Bernoulli s.n. (lectotype: GOET). Lectotypified by Staples et al., Taxon 61: 676. 2012.
Merremia aegyptia var. nemorosa Merremia aegyptia (Linnaeus) Urban, var. nemorosa (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) R. Knuth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 43: 584. 1927.BASIONYM: Convolvulus nemorosus Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Merremia fulva Merremia fulva (Bertoloni) Manitz, Feddes Repert. 94: 180. 1983.BASIONYM: Ipomoea fulva Bertoloni 1826. 
Merremia pentaphylla var. nemorosa Merremia pentaphylla Hallier f., var. nemorosa (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) Hallier f., Jahrb. hamburg. Wiss. Anst. 16(Beih. 3): 38. 1899 ("1898").BASIONYM: Convolvulus nemorosus Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1819. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 2009 K. A. Bradley 2690
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 14 Oct 2007 S. R. Hill 37681 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Dpto. Santa Cruz, Bolivia, Hill and Nee 37228.
Caribbean Netherlands St. Martin 16 Dec 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3212
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 30 Jan 1985 P. Acevedo 527
Dominica St. Peter Par. 02 Mar 1997 S. R. Hill 28986
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 30 Jan 1985 P. Acevedo 527
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: