Calophyllum antillanum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Calophyllum antillanum Britton
Common Name:SANTA MARIA; GALBA; ANTILLES CALOPHYLLUM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Calophyllum
Species Calophyllum antillanum Britton - SANTA MARIA; GALBA; ANTILLES CALOPHYLLUM

Citation

Citation CALOPHYLLUM ANTILLANUM Britton, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 584. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 165. 1763).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calophyllum brasiliense var. antillanum Calophyllum brasiliense Cambessèdes, var. antillanum (Britton) Standley, Trop. Woods 30: 7. 1932.BASIONYM: Calophyllum antillanum Britton 1924. 
Calophyllum jacquinii Calophyllum jacquinii Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 200. 1926, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Calophyllum antillanum Britton 1924. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2220
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5819
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Jun 2005 P. L. Howell 872
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Jul 1996 P. L. Howell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Sep 1963 R. W. Read 1262 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 Dec 2014 A. R. Franck 3681 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Mun. 21 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9266
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 02 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26044
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1336
Dominica St. Mark Par. 03 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24077
Dominica St. Patrick Par. 01 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28066
Dominica St. George Par. 20 May 1969 D. Burch 1336
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 30 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9511
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: