Erysimum cheiranthoides

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Erysimum cheiranthoides L.
Common Name:WORMSEED WALLFLOWER
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Erysimum
Species Erysimum cheiranthoides L. - WORMSEED WALLFLOWER

Citation

Citation ERYSIMUM CHEIRANTHOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 661. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: 837.6). Lectotypified by P. W. Ball, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 46. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheiranthus cheiranthoides Cheiranthus cheiranthoides (Linnaeus) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 4. 1898.BASIONYM: Erysimum cheiranthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cheiranthus turritoides Cheiranthus turritoides Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 716. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erysimum cheiranthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cheirinia cheiranthoides Cheirinia cheiranthoides (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 170. 1822.BASIONYM: Erysimum cheiranthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Crucifera erysimum Crucifera erysimum E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 2: 75, pl. 1. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erysimum cheiranthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cuspidaria cheiranthoides Cuspidaria cheiranthoides (Linnaeus) Link, Handbuch 2: 315. 1829.BASIONYM: Erysimum cheiranthoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium cheiranthoides Sisymbrium cheiranthoides (Linnaeus) Eaton & J. Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 429. 1840.BASIONYM: Erysimum cheiranthoides Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Jan 1981 D. S. Correll 51460
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Apr 2002 K. A. Bradley 2332
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 26 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 39042
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1974 J. M. Willson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: