Ageratum conyzoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ageratum conyzoides L.
Common Name:TROPICAL WHITEWEED
Plant Notes:The leaf blades have yelllow punctate glands abaxially, and are apparently rarely ever eglandular, while the peduncles and phyllaries are without stipitate glands (Johnson 1971).
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ageratum
Species Ageratum conyzoides L. - TROPICAL WHITEWEED

Citation

Citation AGERATUM CONYZOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 839. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. 161, ic. 1698), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Hardee USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageratum hirtum Ageratum hirtum Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 54. 1783, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ageratum humile Ageratum humile Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 188. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ageratum odoratum Ageratum odoratum Vilmorin, Fl. Pleine Terre, ed. 2. 42. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Carelia conyzoides Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.BASIONYM: Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium conyzoides Eupatorium conyzoides (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 32. 1905, non Miller 1768, nec Vahl 1794.BASIONYM: Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ageratum album Ageratum album Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 792. 1815.  
Ageratum arsenei Ageratum arsenei B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 64: 3. 1922. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo Leon: Cercado near Monterrey, 12 Nov 1911, Arsène s.n. (hholotype: K; isotype: GH fragm).
Ageratum ciliare Ageratum ciliare Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 839. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 81(4). 1691). Lectotypified by H. Robinson, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 351. 1998.
Ageratum conyzoides forma album Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus, forma album B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 49: 462. 1913. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Cacoa, s.d., Sintenis 5874 (holotype: US).
Ageratum conyzoides var. hirtum Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus, var. hirtum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 108. 1836.BASIONYM: Ageratum hirsutum Lamarck ex Poiret 1810. 
Ageratum conyzoides var. inaequipaleaceum Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus, var. inaequipaleaceum Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 44. 1895. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cauca: Near Popayan, s.d., Lehmann 4666 (holotype: B?; isotypes: GH, NY).
Ageratum cordifolium Ageratum cordifolium Roxburgh, Fl. India, ed. 1832. 3: 415. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: West Bengal: Vicinity of Calcutta,
Ageratum hirsutum Ageratum hirsutum Lamarck ex Poiret, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 242. 1810.  
Ageratum nanum Ageratum nanum Schultz Bipontinus, in K. Koch & Fintelmann, Wochenschr. Gaertnerei Pflanzenk. 1(Gart.-Nachr.): 26. 1858.  
Ageratum suffruticosum Ageratum suffruticosum Regel, Gartenflora 3: 389, t. 108. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Germany, without data (lectotype: Regel, Gartenflora 3: t. 108. 1854). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 27. 1971.
Cacalia mentrasto Cacalia mentrasto Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 339. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 8: t. 69. 1831 ("1827")). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 26. 1971.
Carelia conyzoides var. pusilla Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pusilla Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891. TYPE: VIETNAM:
Carelia conyzoides var. robusta Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. robusta Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.  
Carelia conyzoides var. umbrosa Carelia conyzoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. umbrosa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10725
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 05 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1978
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 May 1981 J. Popenoe 1983
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 May 1947 R. B. Ledin 1290 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 1970 D. Burch 6842 CULTIVATED.
Cuba Cumanayagua Mun. 10 May 1956 F. A. Turnau 79
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 23 Jan 1952 G. R. Proctor 6211
Bahamas Inagua Island 25 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 21 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8861
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 25 Dec 1981 T. A. Zanoni 18775
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2519
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Mun. 02 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9573
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Aug 2017 M. Horrigan s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: