Tribulus cistoides

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Tribulus cistoides L.
Common Name:BURRNUT; JAMAICAN FEVERPLANT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Tribulus
Species Tribulus cistoides L. - BURRNUT; JAMAICAN FEVERPLANT

Citation

Citation TRIBULUS CISTOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 387. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. 236. 1698). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 203. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kallstroemia cistoides Kallstroemia cistoides (Linnaeus) Endlicher, Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 1: 184. 1836.BASIONYM: Tribulus cistoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus terrestris var. cistoides Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus, var. cistoides (Linnaeus) Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 1: 284. 1868.BASIONYM: Tribulus cistoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus alacranensis Tribulus alacranensis Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 54. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatan:
Tribulus lanuginosus Tribulus lanuginosus Blanco, Fl. FIlip. 350. 1837, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Tribulus macranthus Tribulus macranthus Hasskarl, Flora 48: 403. 1865. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Tribulus moluccanus Tribulus moluccanus (Blume) Decaisne, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 3: 446. 1834.BASIONYM: Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus, var. moluccanus Blume 1825. 
Tribulus terrestris var. moluccanus Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus, var. moluccanus Blume, Bijdr. 243. 1825.  
Tribulus terrestris var. moluccensis Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus, var. moluccensis Blume, Bijdr. 243. 1825.