Urtica dioica

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Urtica dioica L.
Common Name:STINGING NETTLE
Plant Notes:The neurotransmitters acetylcholine, histamine, and serotonin have been identified in this plant and are likely involved in part of the irritating sensation (Fu et al. 2007).
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica dioica L. - STINGING NETTLE

Citation

Citation URTICA DIOICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 984. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.8). Lectotypified by Woodland, Syst. Bot. 7: 283. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica dioica subsp. eudioica Urtica dioica Linnaeus, subsp. eudioica Selander, Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 41: 271. 1947, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Urtica dioica Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica dioica var. vulgaris Urtica dioica Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 50. 1869, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Urtica dioica Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica major Urtica major Kanitz, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 21: 54. 1863, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Urtica dioica Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica major var. vulgaris Urtica major Kanitz, , var. vulgaris Kanitz, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 21: 54. 1863, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Urtica major Kanitz 1863, nom. illegit.; Urtica dioica Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica gracilis var. latifolia Urtica gracilis Aiton, var. latifolia Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 57. 1930. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Houghton Co.: Lake Linden, 29 Jul 1929, Farwell 8513 (lectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 79. 1953; Woodland, Syst. Bot. 7: 283. 1982.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 25 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47720
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: