Amaranthus blitum subsp. emarginatus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus blitum L. subsp. emarginatus (Salzm. ex Uline & W.L.Bray)Carretero et al.
Common Name:PURPLE AMARANTH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus blitum L. subsp. emarginatus (Salzm. ex Uline & W.L.Bray)Carretero et al. - PURPLE AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS BLITUM Linnaeus, subsp. EMARGINATUS (Salzmann ex Uline & W. L. Bray) Carretero et al., Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 44: 599. 1987.
Basionym: Amaranthus emarginatus Salzmann ex Uline & W. L. Bray 1894; Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849.
Type: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann 183a (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 35. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus ascendens subsp. polygonoides Amaranthus ascendens Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, subsp. polygonoides (Moquin-Tandon) Priszter, Agrártud. Egyet. Kert- Szoeloegazdaságtud. Karának Evk. 2(2): 221. 1953.BASIONYM: Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Amaranthus ascendens var. polygonoides Amaranthus ascendens Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, var. polygonoides (Moquin-Tandon) Thellung, Mem. Soc. Sci. Nat. Cherbourg 38: 215. 1912.BASIONYM: Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Amaranthus blitum subsp. polygonoides Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus, subsp. polygonoides (Moquin-Tandon) Carretero, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 41: 276. 1985, non A. blitum var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849.BASIONYM: Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Amaranthus blitum var. emarginatus Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus, var. emarginatus (Salzmann ex Uline & W. L. Bray) Lambinon, Bull. Soc. Échange Pl. Vasc. Eur. Occid. Bassin Médit. 24: 55. 1993.BASIONYM: Amaranthus emarginatus Salzmann ex Uline & W. L. Bray 1894; Euxolus blitum (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Amaranthus blitum var. pseudogracilis Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus, var. pseudogracilis (Thellung) Costea, in Costea et al., Sida 19: 981. 2001.BASIONYM: Amaranthus lividus Linnaeus, forma pseudogracilis Thellung 1914. 
Amaranthus emarginatus Amaranthus emarginatus Salzmann ex Uline & W. L. Bray, Bot. Gaz. 19: 319. 1894.BASIONYM: Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849 
Amaranthus emarginatus subsp. pseudogracilis Amaranthus emarginatus Salzmann ex Uline & Bray, subsp. pseudogracilis (Thellung) Hugin, Willdenowia 16: 463. 1987.BASIONYM: Amaranthus lividus Linnaeus, forma pseudogracilis Thellung 1914. 
Amaranthus lividus forma pseudogracilis Amaranthus lividus Linnaeus, forma pseudogracilis Thellung, in Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5: 321. 1914. TYPE: AUSTRIA: Strassburg Botanical Garden, 8 Aug 1904, Ludwig 12130 (holotype: B).
Amaranthus lividus subsp. polygonoides Amaranthus lividus Linnaeus, subsp. polygonoides (Moquin-Tandon) Probst, Wolladventivfl. Mitteleur. 74. 1949.BASIONYM: Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Amaranthus lividus var. polygonoides Amaranthus lividus Linnaeus, var. polygonoides (Moquin-Tandon) Thellung ex Druce, Bot. Soc. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 5: 574. 1920.BASIONYM: Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Euxolus viridis var. polygonoides Euxolus viridis (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. polygonoides Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 274. 1849. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann 183a (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 35. 1985.