Jatropha gossypiifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Common Name:BELLYACHE BUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Jatropha
Species Jatropha gossypiifolia L. - BELLYACHE BUSH

Citation

Citation JATROPHA GOSSYPIIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1006. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1141.1). Lectotypified by A. J. Scott, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascareignes 160: 82. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenoropium gossypiifolium Adenoropium gossypiifolium (Linnaeus) Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 16. 1826.BASIONYM: Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Jatropha gossypiifolia var. typica Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus, var. typica Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 611. 1905, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Manihot gossypiifolia Manihot gossypiifolia (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 167. 1766.BASIONYM: Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Adenoropium elegans Adenoropium elegans Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 15. 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Adenoropium jacquinii Adenoropium jacquinii Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 15. 1826.  
Jatropha elegans Jatropha elegans (Pohl) Klotzsch, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 102. 1853.BASIONYM: Adenoropium elegans Pohl 1826. 
Jatropha gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus, subsp. heterophylla Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 611. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Cordillera de Altos, Oct 1897, Hassler 3340 (holotype: BM).
Jatropha gossypiifolia var. elegans Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus, var. elegans (Pohl) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1087. 1866.BASIONYM: Adenoropium elegans Pohl 1826. 
Jatropha gossypiifolia var. staphysagrifolia Jatropha gossypiifolia Linnaeus, var. staphysagrifolia (Miller) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1087. 1866.BASIONYM: Jatropha staphysagrifolia Miller 1768. 
Jatropha jacquinii Jatropha jacquinii (Pohl) Baillon, Adansonia 4: 268. 1863.BASIONYM: Adenoropium jacquinii Pohl 1826. 
Jatropha malmeana Jatropha malmeana Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 85): 191. 1924. TYPE: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso: Cuiabá, s.d., Malme 1899 (holotype: ?).
Jatropha staphysagrifolia Jatropha staphysagrifolia Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.