Momordica balsamina

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Momordica balsamina L.
Common Name:SOUTHERN BALSAMPEAR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Momordica
Species Momordica balsamina L. - SOUTHERN BALSAMPEAR

Citation

Citation MOMORDICA BALSAMINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1009. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1150.1). Lectotypified by Meeuse, Bothalia 8: 49. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Momordica balsamina var. huberi Momordica balsamina Linnaeus, var. huberi (Todaro) Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 5: 21. 1867.BASIONYM: Momordica huberi Todaro 1863. 
Momordica balsamina var. leucantha Momordica balsamina Linnaeus, var. leucantha C. Huber, Catal. 6. 1864.  
Momordica balsamina var. minor Momordica balsamina Linnaeus, var. minor Cogniaux, Bull. Herb. Boissier 3: 418. 1895. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: Curban, s.d., Rehmann 8838 (holotype: Z).
Momordica garipensis Momordica garipensis E. Meyer, in Drège, Zwei Pflanzengeogr. Dokum. 202. 1843.  
Momordica huberi Momordica huberi Todaro, Giorn. Reale Ist. Incoragg. Agric. Sicilia 1: 165. 1863.  
Momordica involucrata Momordica involucrata E. Meyer ex Sonder, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 2: 491. 1862. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal:
Momordica involucrata var. laciniata Momordica involucrata E. Meyer ex Sonder, var. laciniata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 103. 1898.  
Momordica involucrata var. normalis Momordica involucrata E. Meyer ex Sonder, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 103. 1898.BASIONYM: Momordica involucrata E. Meyer ex Sonder 1862. 
Nevrosperma cuspidatum Nevrosperma cuspidatum Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 40. 1818. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 13 Aug 1959 B. L. Wagenknecht 5187 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 18 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 287
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: