Convolvulus arvensis

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Convolvulus arvensis L.
Common Name:FIELD BINDWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Convolvulus
Species Convolvulus arvensis L. - FIELD BINDWEED

Citation

Citation CONVOLVULUS ARVENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 153. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 218.1). Lectotpyified by Meeuse, Bothalia 6: 695. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus sagittifolius Convolvulus sagittifolius Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 123. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Strophocaulos arvensis Strophocaulos arvensis (Linnaeus) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1091, 1507. 1933.BASIONYM: Convolvulus arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus arvensis var. abromeitii Convolvulus arvensis Linnaeus, var. abromeitii Ascherson & Graebner, Fl. Nordost. Flachl. 568. 1898.  
Convolvulus arvensis var. linearifolius Convolvulus arvensis Linnaeus, var. linearifolius Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 407. 1845.  
Convolvulus auriculatus Convolvulus auriculatus Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 540. 1792.  
Convolvulus bicuspidatus Convolvulus bicuspidatus Fischer ex Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 201. 1821. TYPE: RUSSIA:
Convolvulus chinensis Convolvulus chinensis Ker Gawler,, Bot. Reg. 4: t. 322. 1818. TYPE: CHINA:
Convolvulus corsicus Convolvulus corsicus Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 256. 1819.  
Convolvulus fischerianus Convolvulus fischerianus Petrov, Bjull. Moskovsk. Obsc. Isp. Prir., Otd. Biol. 44: 147. 1935.  
Convolvulus hastatus Convolvulus hastatus Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 203. 1775.  
Convolvulus longipedicellatus Convolvulus longipedicellatus Sa'ad, Convolvulus 223. 1967.  
Convolvulus prostratus Convolvulus prostratus F. W. Schmidt, Fl. Boem. 2: 93. 1793, non Forsskål 1775.  
Convolvulus quinquelobus Convolvulus quinquelobus Lindeman, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 23(2): 508. 1850, non Vahl 1794.