Verbascum thapsus

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Verbascum thapsus L.
Common Name:COMMON MULLEIN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Verbascum
Species Verbascum thapsus L. - COMMON MULLEIN

Citation

Citation VERBASCUM THAPSUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 177. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 242.1). Lectotypified by L. H. Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 389. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbascum alatum Verbascum alatum Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 259. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbascum decurrens Verbascum decurrens Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 378. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbascum linnaei Verbascum linnaei Opiz ex Berchtold & Opiz, Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Boehm. 3: 366, 371. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbascum spectabile Verbascum spectabile Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 104. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbascum angustius Verbascum angustius Schrank, Neues Bot. Taschenb. Anfaenger. Wiss. Apothekerkunst 1809: 90. 1809.  
Verbascum canescens Verbascum canescens Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 470. 1857. TYPE: FRANCE:
Verbascum collinum Verbascum collinum Schrader, Monogr. Verbasci 1: 35. 1813, non Salisbury 1796. TYPE: GERMANY:
Verbascum cuspidatum Verbascum cuspidatum Schrader, Monogr. Verbasci 1: 23. 1813. TYPE: AUSTRIA:
Verbascum elongatum Verbascum elongatum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 223. 1809, non Moench 1794.  
Verbascum indicum Verbascum indicum Wallich, in Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 236. 1820. TYPE: NEPAL:
Verbascum neglectum Verbascum neglectum Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Prodr., Suppl. 59. 1832-1833. TYPE: ITALY:
Verbascum officinarum Verbascum officinarum Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 323. 1766.  
Verbascum pallidum Verbascum pallidum Nees von Esenbeck, Flora 2: 296. 1819.  
Verbascum plantagineum Verbascum plantagineum Moris, Stirp. Sard. Elench. 1: 33. 1827.  
Verbascum schraderi Verbascum schraderi G. Meyer, Chloris Han. 325. 1836.  
Verbascum seminigrum Verbascum seminigrum Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. 68. 1819. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Verbascum simplex Verbascum simplex Hoffmannsegg & Link, Fl. Portug. 1: 216. 1811. TYPE: PORTUGAL:
Verbascum thapsus forma candicans Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus, forma candicans House, New York State Mus. Bull. 254: 615. 1924.BASIONYM: Verbascum elongatum Willdenow 1809. 
Verbascum visianianum Verbascum visianianum Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 20: 13. 1861.