Solanum melongena

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum melongena L.
Common Name:EGGPLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum melongena L. - EGGPLANT

Citation

Citation SOLANUM MELONGENA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 186. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 248.28). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 852. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NCU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum esculentum Solanum esculentum Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 208. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum melongena Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum melongena var. esculentum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. esculentum Nees von Esenbeck, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 17: 49. 1837, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Solanum esculentum Dunal 1813, nom. illegit.; Solanum melongena Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum melongena var. leucoum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. leucoum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Solanum melongena Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum oviferum Solanum oviferum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 134. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum melongena Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum cumingii Solanum cumingii Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 363. 1852.  
Solanum edule Solanum edule Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 125. 1827.  
Solanum heteracanthum Solanum heteracanthum Dunal ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 773. 1814.  
Solanum insanum Solanum insanum Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 46. 1767. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 248.29). Lectotypified by Hepper & P. Jaeger, Kew Bull. 40: 388. 1985.
Solanum longum Solanum longum Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 248. 1824.  
Solanum melanocarpum Solanum melanocarpum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 355. 1852.  
Solanum melongena var. depressum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. depressum L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3182. 1917.  
Solanum melongena var. giganteum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. giganteum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866.  
Solanum melongena var. insanum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. insanum (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866.BASIONYM: Solanum insanum Linnaeus 1767. 
Solanum melongena var. scarlatineum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. scarlatineum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866.  
Solanum melongena var. serpentinum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. serpentinum L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3182. 1917.  
Solanum melongena var. steniodes Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. steniodes Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866.  
Solanum melongena var. stenoleucum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. stenoleucum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866.  
Solanum melongena var. variegatum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. variegatum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866.  
Solanum melongena var. violaceum Solanum melongena Linnaeus, var. violaceum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 136. 1866.  
Solanum plumieri Solanum plumieri Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 352. 1852.  
Solanum pressum Solanum pressum Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 217. 1813.  
Solanum pseudoundatum Solanum pseudoundatum Blume, Bijdr. 699. 1827.  
Solanum pseudoundatum var. albiflorum Solanum pseudoundatum Blume, var. albiflorum Blume, Bijdr. 699. 1827.  
Solanum pseudoundatum var. atropurpurascens Solanum pseudoundatum Blume, var. atropurpurascens Blume, Bijdr. 699. 1827.  
Solanum pseudoundatum var. leucocarpon Solanum pseudoundatum Blume, var. leucocarpon Blume, Bijdr. 700. 1827.  
Solanum sativum Solanum sativum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 360. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum pseudoundatum Blume 1827. 
Solanum sativum var. albiflorum Solanum sativum Dunal, var. albiflorum (Blume) Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 360. 1852.BASIONYM: Solanum pseudoundatum Blume, var. albiflorum Blume 1827. 
Solanum sativum var. atropurpurascens Solanum sativum Dunal, var. atropurpurascens (Blume) Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 360. 1852.BASIONYM: Solanum pseudoundatum Blume, var. atropurpurascens Blume 1827. 
Solanum sativum var. leucocarpon Solanum sativum Dunal, var. leucocarpon (Blume) Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 361. 1852.BASIONYM: Solanum pseudoundatum Blume, var. leucocarpon Blume 1827. 
Solanum trongum Solanum trongum Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 308. 1797.  
Solanum undatum Solanum undatum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 22. 1794.  
Solanum zeylanicum Solanum zeylanicum Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insub. 1: 1. 1786. TYPE: SRI LANKA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3708 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6313 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 1972 D. Burch 6452 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: