Chloris barbata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chloris barbata Sw.
Common Name:SWOLLEN FINGERGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris barbata Sw. - SWOLLEN FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation CHLORIS BARBATA Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occ. 1: 200. 1797.
Basionym: Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus 1771, non Linnaeus 1759.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1211.21). Lectotypified by Judziewicz, in Görts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas, Ser. A. 8: 136. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon barbatus Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 302. 1771, non Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1211.21). Lectotypified by Judziewicz, in Görts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas, Ser. A. 8: 136. 1990.
Chloris barbata var. normalis Chloris barbata Swartz, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 771. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chloris barbata Swartz 1797; Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus 1771, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Chloris inflata Chloris inflata Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 105. 1821. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Cult. in Berlin, s.d., Chamisso s.n. (holotype: B).
Chloris barbata var. divaricata Chloris barbata Swartz, var. divaricata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 771. 1891. TYPE: VIETNAM: Turong, Feb 1875, Kuntze 1641 (holotype: NY; isotype: K).
Chloris longifolia Chloris longifolia Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 205. 1854. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Cavite Prov., Corregidor Island, s.d., Cuming 696 (holotype: L; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris paraguaiensis Chloris paraguaiensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 204. 1854. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Chloris rufescens Chloris rufescens Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 206. 1854, non Lagasca y Segura 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2171
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 02 Aug 2016 B. H. Lenz s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5761
Bahamas Long Island 03 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-174
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 24 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 654
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25713
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: