Solanum diphyllum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum diphyllum L.
Common Name:TWOLEAF NIGHTSHADE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum diphyllum L. - TWOLEAF NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM DIPHYLLUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 184. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 248.5). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 845. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco PIHG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 338
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Sep 1977 A. N. Arcuri 559
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1173
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Oct 2004 S. Meents OS0402
USA Florida Martin Co. 30 May 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 495
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1051
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1999 J. Myers 504
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 Sep 2001 S. Myers 294
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 709
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Jun 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-67
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10730
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11255
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Feb 1989 R. B. McCartney s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Oct 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29619
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Oct 1968 W. G. D'Arcy 3500
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Jun 1976 P. Genelle 2240
USA Florida Orange Co. Nov 1970 L. S. Maxwell s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Nov 2007 C. Slaughter 16166
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Aug 2008 P. A. Schmalzer 08-52
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 2007 C. vanHoek HR0512
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Jan 2009 A. R. Franck 1118
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jul 2006 R. Rowe 60730
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1283
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. Feb 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 May 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1864
USA Florida Indian River Co. 09 Dec 2012 S. Myers 806
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jun 2016 R. Rowe GP0020
El Salvador La Libertad Dept. 08 Jul 1957 L. E. González 841
Panama Darién Prov. 18 Sep 1967 J. A. Duke 14145
Mexico Veracruz 24 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3106
Mexico Veracruz Cuitláhuac Mun. 03 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7558
Mexico Veracruz Cuitláhuac Mun. 03 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7547
Mexico Nayarit 11 Apr 1979 C. Davidson 7617
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 16 Mar 1985 D. Ruiz 156
Mexico Veracruz Chalma Mun. 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18415
Mexico San Luis Potosí 21 Jun 1980 B. F. Hansen 7358
Mexico Veracruz 24 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3106
Mexico Hidalgo 13 Apr 1998 E. Romero L. 4-98-11
Mexico San Luis Potosí 23 Mar 1976 B. F. Hansen 3853
Mexico San Luis Potosí 23 Mar 1976 B. F. Hansen 3853
Honduras Santa Bárbara Dept. 01 May 1984 E. J. Paredes 151
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3715 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4053 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Fairchild Tropical Gardens, Miami.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: