Solanum dulcamara

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum dulcamara L.
Common Name:CLIMBING NIGHTSHADE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum dulcamara L. - CLIMBING NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM DULCAMARA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 185. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 248.7). Lectotypified by Purdie et al., in R. Robertson, Fl. Austral. 29: 103. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Madison FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dulcamara flexuosa Dulcamara flexuosa Moench, Methodus 514. 1794.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum dulcamara var. heterophyllum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. heterophyllum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum ruderale Solanum ruderale Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 133. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum scandens Solanum scandens Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 257. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum assimile Solanum assimile Frivaldsky von Frivald, Flora 19: 439. 1836.  
Solanum depilatum Solanum depilatum Kitagawa, Rep. Inst. Sci. Res. Manchoukuo 3(App. 1): 39. 1939.  
Solanum dulcamara forma albiflorum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, forma albiflorum House, Bull. New York State Mus. 254: 613. 1924, non Farwell 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Solanum dulcamara forma albiflorum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, forma albiflorum Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 39. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Trenton, 26 Jul 1921, Farwell 5944 (holotype: BLH).
Solanum dulcamara forma album Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, forma album (Weston) Rehder, Bibliogr. Trees Shrubs 590. 1949.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. album Weston 1770. 
Solanum dulcamara forma lucidum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, forma lucidum Máthé, Bot. Közlem. 59: 129. 1972. TYPE: HUNGARY:
Solanum dulcamara forma variegatum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, forma variegatum (Weston) Rehder, Bibliogr. Trees Shrubs 590. 1949.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. variegatum Weston 1770. 
Solanum dulcamara subsp. pusztarum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, subsp. pusztarum (Soo) Soo, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 23: 382. 1978.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. pusztarum Soo 1973. 
Solanum dulcamara var. album Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. album Weston, Bot. Univ. 1: 279. 1770.  
Solanum dulcamara var. canescens Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. canescens Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 39. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Rochester, 15 Aug 1909, Farwell 2105 (holotype: BLH?).
Solanum dulcamara var. indivisum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. indivisum Boissier, Fl. Orient. 4: 285. 1875.  
Solanum dulcamara var. isophyllum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. isophyllum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. littorale Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. littorale (Raab) Brand, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 2009. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. tomentosum W. D. J. Koch 1837; Solanum littorale Raab 1819. 
Solanum dulcamara var. lyratum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. lyratum (Thunberg) Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4(3): 147. 1846.BASIONYM: Solanum lyratum Thunberg 1788. 
Solanum dulcamara var. maritimum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. maritimum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. panduratum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. panduratum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. persicum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. persicum (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) Kuntze, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 10: 222. 1887.BASIONYM: Solanum persicum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Solanum dulcamara var. pubescens Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. pubescens Gaudin, Fl. Helv. 2: 129. 1828.  
Solanum dulcamara var. pusztarum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. pusztarum Soo, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 18: 172. 1973. TYPE: HUNGARY:
Solanum dulcamara var. repens Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. repens Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. tomentosum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. tomentosum W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 507. 1837.BASIONYM: Solanum littorale Raab 1819. 
Solanum dulcamara var. variegatum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. variegatum Weston, Bot. Univ. 1: 279. 1770.  
Solanum dulcamara var. villosissimum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. villosissimum Desvaux, Observ. Pl. ANgers 111. 1818.  
Solanum littorale Solanum littorale Raab, Flora 2: 414. 1819.  
Solanum lyratum Solanum lyratum Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 92. 1788. Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus) TYPE: JAPAN:
Solanum persicum Solanum persicum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 662. 1819.  
Solanum pseudopersicum Solanum pseudopersicum Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 17: 328. 1955.  
Solanum rupestre Solanum rupestre F. W. Schmidt, Fl. Boem. 2: 96. 1793.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Denmark 10 Aug 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8083
India 22 Jul 1957 E. Hanni s.n.
Romania 10 Sep 1941 A. Borza 2463
Romania 15 Jul 1968 I. Lupu 266
Netherlands 24 Aug 1988 C. vanHoek 138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: