Cestrum nocturnum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Cestrum nocturnum L.
Common Name:NIGHTFLOWERING JESSAMINE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Cestrum
Species Cestrum nocturnum L. - NIGHTFLOWERING JESSAMINE

Citation

Citation CESTRUM NOCTURNUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 191. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 258.1). Lectotypified by Nasir, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 168: 57. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cestrum foetidissimum Cestrum foetidissimum Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 43, t. 329. 1798.  
Cestrum hirtellum Cestrum hirtellum Schlechtendal, Linnaea 7: 62. 1832. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa area near Hacienda La Laguna, s.d., Schiede s.n. (holotype: B?; isotype: HAL).
Cestrum leucocarpum Cestrum leucocarpum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 630. 1852.  
Cestrum multiflorum Cestrum multiflorum Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 553. 1819.  
Cestrum nocturnum var. mexicanum Cestrum nocturnum Linnaeus, var. mexicanum O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 256. 1909.  
Cestrum propinquum Cestrum propinquum M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12: 147. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa, Jun, Galeotti 1209 (holotype: BR).
Cestrum spicatum Cestrum spicatum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Cestrum no. 4. 1768. TYPE: COLMBIA: Bolívar: Cartagena,
Cestrum suberosum Cestrum suberosum Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 4: 26, t. 452. 1804. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 4: t. 452. 1804). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 276. 1989.
Cestrum viride Cestrum viride Moricand ex Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 606. 1852. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cestrum yucatanense Cestrum yucatanense Francey, Candollea 6: 282. 1935. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatán: Chichankanab, s.d., Gaumer 2164 (holotype: F).
Chiococca nocturna Chiococca nocturna Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 59. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Feb 1979 E. Stere 193
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9230
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1978 S. Mortellaro 221
Mexico Jalisco Guadalajara Mun. 03 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2617 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 84 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 11 Apr 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5819 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 30 Oct 1959 J. A. Ewan 19870C CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3706 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 970 D. Burch 3707 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1970 D. Burch 4173 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 30 Apr 1956 W. T. Stearn s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Monte Plata Prov. Bayaguana Mun. 21 Nov 1970 A. H. Liogier 17703
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: