Cestrum diurnum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Cestrum diurnum L.
Common Name:DAYFLOWERING JESSAMINE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Cestrum
Species Cestrum diurnum L. - DAYFLOWERING JESSAMINE

Citation

Citation CESTRUM DIURNUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 191. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 258.4). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 274. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cestrum album Cestrum album Ferraro ex Dunal,l in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 605. 1852. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, 1821, Ferraro s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Cestrum diurnum var. fastigiatum Cestrum diurnum Linnaeus, var. fastigiatum (Jacquin) Stehle, in Fournet, Fl. Ill. Guadeloupe 1281. 1978.BASIONYM: Cestrum fastigiatum Jacquin 1798. 
Cestrum diurnum var. odontospermum Cestrum diurnum Linnaeus, var. odontospermum (Jacquin) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 264. 1909.BASIONYM: Cestrum odontospermum Jacquin 1798. 
Cestrum diurnum var. tinctorium Cestrum diurnum Linnaeus, var. tinctorium (Jacquin) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 269. 1894.BASIONYM: Cestrum tinctorium Jacquin 1798. 
Cestrum diurnum var. venenatum Cestrum diurnum Linnaeus, var. venenatum (Miller) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 263. 1909.BASIONYM: Cestrum venenatum Miller 1768. 
Cestrum fastigiatum Cestrum fastigiatum Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 44, t. 330. 1798. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: t. 330. 1798). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 274. 1989.
Cestrum forsythii Cestrum forsythii Dunal,l in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 604. 1852.  
Cestrum laurifolium Cestrum laurifolium Fawcett, Jamaic. Bull. 11: 7. 1889, non L'Héritier de Brutelle 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Fawcett 660 (holotype: K?).
Cestrum odontospermum Cestrum odontospermum Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 44, pl. 331. 1798. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: pl. 331. 1798). Lectotypified by Benitez & D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 292. 1998.
Cestrum tinctorium Cestrum tinctorium Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 45, pl. 332. 1798. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: pl. 332. 1798). Lectotypified by Benitez & D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 292. 1998.
Cestrum venenatum Cestrum venenatum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Burman f. 1768. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Houton s.n. (holotype: BM?).
Cestrum vespertinum Cestrum vespertinum Lunan, Hort. Jamaic. 2: 78. 1814, non Linnaeus 1771. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Apr 1985 E. Cohen 71
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Jun 1989 M. A. Vincent 4250
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11311
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Aug 1994 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10629
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Nov 1973 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Mar 1984 B. F. Hansen 9872
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2940
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 186
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11183
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18960
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28389
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Sep 1930 M. Mulvania 202 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3711 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1971 D. Burch 5581 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11875 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11827 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 117
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13576
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9398
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Apr 1974 M. B. Meagher 1323
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: