Mazus pumilus

Family:MAZACEAE
Species:Mazus pumilus (Burm.f.)Steenis
Common Name:JAPANESE MAZUS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyMAZACEAE
Genus Mazus
Species Mazus pumilus (Burm.f.)Steenis - JAPANESE MAZUS

Citation

Citation MAZUS PUMILUS (Burman f.) Steenis, Nova Guinea, ser. 2. 9: 31. 1958.
Basionym: Lobelia pumila Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Burman f., Fl. Indica t. 60(3). 1768). Lectotypified by L. H. Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 446. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee PIHG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lindernia japonica Lindernia japonica Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 253. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Lobelia pumila Lobelia pumila Burman f., Fl. Indica 186, t. 60(3). 1768. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Burman f., Fl. Indica t. 60(3). 1768). Lectotypified by Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 446. 1981.
Mazus japonicus Mazus japonicus (Thunberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 462. 1891.BASIONYM: Lindernia japonica Thunberg 1784. 
Mazus rugosus Mazus rugosus Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 358. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 478
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 253
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 565
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2000 J. Myers 658
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Oct 1993 R. Arias s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1981 R. Arias 50
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2939
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Aug 1974 L. C. Anderson 3771
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: