Agrostemma githago

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Agrostemma githago L.
Common Name:COMMON CORNCOCKLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Agrostemma
Species Agrostemma githago L. - COMMON CORNCOCKLE

Citation

Citation AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 435. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 601.1). Lectotypified by Ghafoor, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 59: 56. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostemma hirsuta Agrostemma hirsuta Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 559. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Githago segetum Githago segetum Link, Diss. Bot. 62. 1795.BASIONYM: Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis agrostemma Lychnis agrostemma Ledebour, Fl. Altaic. 2: 184. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis githago Lychnis githago (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 310. 1771.BASIONYM: Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis segetum Lychnis segetum Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 50. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Agrostemma nicaeensis Agrostemma nicaeensis (Link) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 519. 1805.BASIONYM: Githago nicaeensis Link 1795. 
Githago nicaeensis Githago nicaeensis Link, Diss. Bot. 62. 1795.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Maryland Howard Co. 23 Jul 1986 S. R. Hill 16913 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Thompson and Morgan.
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 06 May 1979 R. D. Thomas 64395
USA North Carolina Randolph Co. 27 May 1958 C. R. Bell 12182
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: